Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Tuchhändler Görlitz

Founded 1976 in Görlitz

Neißeufer-Halle, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.5 %

Tuchhändler Görlitz give it away on 18.5 % of trips against the league's 15.7 %. Fewer is better: 14th of 14.

THG 18.5 %
League 15.7 %
How we counted it
Tuchhändler Görlitz: 149 ÷ 806 possessions18.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

A thin attack

93.1

Tuchhändler Görlitz score 93.1 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 98.5. That is 13th of 14.

THG 93.1
League 98.5
How we counted it
100 × 750 points ÷ 806 possessions93.1
League mean, 14 clubs98.5
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Strength

Hot shooting

48.0 %

Tuchhändler Görlitz shoot 48.0 % effective. The league shoots 47.2 %. That is 3rd of 14.

THG 48.0 %
League 47.2 %
How we counted it
Tuchhändler Görlitz: (290 + ½ × 98) ÷ 70648.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Best shot-maker

Hannes Kretschmer

#99 · PG

40/85shots
99points
+24.8vs expected
How we counted it
40 made of 85, 19 of them threes40/85
Points: 2 × 40 + 1999
His shots are worth (expected)74.2
Above expected99 − 74.2 = +24.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 14
THG 48.0 %
League 47.2 %
How we counted it
Tuchhändler Görlitz: (290 + ½ × 98) ÷ 70648.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 14th of 14
THG 18.5 %
League 15.7 %
How we counted it
Tuchhändler Görlitz: 149 ÷ 806 possessions18.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 12th of 14
THG 20.7 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Tuchhändler Görlitz: 82 ÷ (82 + 315)20.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 12th of 14
THG 15.6 %
League 18.0 %
How we counted it
Tuchhändler Görlitz: 110 tries ÷ 706 shots15.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs18.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−9.5

Over 4 games Tuchhändler Görlitz's shots were worth 230.5 points and they scored 221 from the floor: 2.4 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 95 + 31221
Expected points, the squad's shots added up230.5
Shot-making−9.5
A game−2.39

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Tuchhändler Görlitz
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 72990.676.0
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 72950.673.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 72940.672.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 72930.672.0
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 72910.670.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 729120.678.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 72910.670.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 72940.672.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 72910.670.7
Mid-range · Pull-up32 % of 234 league shots320.6320.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 30460.664.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 30420.661.3
Rim · Drive61 % of 456 league shots371.2245.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 70021.232.4
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 700111.2313.5
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 95271.198.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 95241.194.8
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 95211.191.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 95211.191.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 95211.191.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 95221.192.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 95211.191.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 95231.193.6
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 29 % of 1 42310.880.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 29 % of 1 42310.880.9
Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 879 league shots640.9158.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 14990.908.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 149110.909.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 14920.901.8
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 29 % of 1 423110.889.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 29 % of 1 42320.881.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 29 % of 1 42320.881.8
Total adds up2530.91230.5

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −13 Round 2: −9 Round 3: +11 Round 4: −5 Round 5: +7 Round 6: +15 Round 7: +19 Round 8: −16 Round 9: −45 Round 10: +2 Round 11: +16

Offence

league 98 Round 1: 93 Round 2: 100 Round 3: 105 Round 4: 70 Round 5: 97 Round 6: 107 Round 7: 110 Round 8: 86 Round 9: 68 Round 10: 90 Round 11: 99

Shooting %

league 47 Round 1: 50 Round 2: 51 Round 3: 49 Round 4: 43 Round 5: 54 Round 6: 50 Round 7: 57 Round 8: 43 Round 9: 42 Round 10: 44 Round 11: 45

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Tuchhändler Görlitz
28% 32% 41%
League
31% 23% 46%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Tuchhändler Görlitz
28% 43% 23%
League
31% 46% 18%

Tuchhändler Görlitz lean on pull-ups: 23.3 % of its shots against the league's 17.6 %.

How we counted it
Tuchhändler Görlitz: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups70 drives + 16 post-ups + 108 catch and shoot + 59 pull-ups = 253

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Hannes Kretschmer PG Point guard Squad number 99 27 y
More about Hannes Kretschmer Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
40/85 shots 74.2 expected 99 scored ▲ +24.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.