Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Tuneros Telde

Founded 1974 in Telde

Pabellón de San Juan, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

100.0

Tuneros Telde score 100.0 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 105.2. That is 14th of 14.

TTL 100.0
League 105.2
How we counted it
100 × 889 points ÷ 889 possessions100.0
League mean, 14 clubs105.2
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

29.9

Tuneros Telde attempt 29.9 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 23.0, so 1st of 14.

TTL 29.9 %
League 23.0 %
How we counted it
Tuneros Telde: 227 tries ÷ 759 shots29.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs23.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

A solid defence

101.0

Tuneros Telde let in 101.0 per 100 trips against the league's 105.2. Lower is better: 2nd of 14.

TTL 101.0
League 105.2
How we counted it
100 × 894 allowed ÷ 885 possessions101.0
League mean, 14 clubs105.2
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 13th of 14
TTL 48.4 %
League 51.1 %
How we counted it
Tuneros Telde: (325 + ½ × 84) ÷ 75948.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs51.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 13th of 14
TTL 17.9 %
League 16.5 %
How we counted it
Tuneros Telde: 159 ÷ 889 possessions17.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 5th of 14
TTL 25.7 %
League 25.0 %
How we counted it
Tuneros Telde: 106 ÷ (106 + 307)25.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 1st of 14
TTL 29.9 %
League 23.0 %
How we counted it
Tuneros Telde: 227 tries ÷ 759 shots29.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs23.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−39.6

Over 5 games Tuneros Telde's shots were worth 318.6 points and they scored 279 from the floor: 7.9 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 126 + 27279
Expected points, the squad's shots added up318.6
Shot-making−39.6
A game−7.92

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Tuneros Telde
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 239110.909.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 23920.901.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 23920.901.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 23910.900.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95970.805.6
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95920.801.6
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95970.805.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95910.800.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95910.800.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95920.801.6
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 283 league shots190.7314.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 38420.731.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 38460.734.4
Rim · Drive62 % of 719 league shots571.2470.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 11971.258.8
Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 230 league shots161.2820.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 11941.255.0
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 566131.2516.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 56611.251.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 56681.2510.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 56631.253.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 56641.255.0
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 56631.253.8
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 56651.256.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 56621.252.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 93830.962.9
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 93820.961.9
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 169 league shots720.9568.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 537130.9712.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 537160.9715.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 53720.971.9
Three · Pull-up31 % of 233 league shots100.949.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 29510.981.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 29510.981.0
Total adds up3061.04318.6

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +12 Round 2: +5 Round 3: +4 Round 4: +21 Round 5: +18 Round 6: −15 Round 7: +17 Round 8: −21 Round 9: +1 Round 10: −14 Round 11: −20 Round 12: −23

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 99 Round 2: 112 Round 3: 100 Round 4: 121 Round 5: 92 Round 6: 93 Round 7: 101 Round 8: 89 Round 9: 114 Round 10: 78 Round 11: 97 Round 12: 103

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 52 Round 2: 55 Round 3: 49 Round 4: 54 Round 5: 51 Round 6: 39 Round 7: 55 Round 8: 43 Round 9: 47 Round 10: 34 Round 11: 50 Round 12: 53

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Tuneros Telde
40% 21% 39%
League
35% 21% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Tuneros Telde
34% 42% 16%
League
33% 43% 17%
How we counted it
Tuneros Telde: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups105 drives + 23 post-ups + 129 catch and shoot + 49 pull-ups = 306

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

César Akande SG Shooting guard Squad number 44 32 y
More about César Akande Overall Solid41–60
Age
32
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
17/52 shots 50.8 expected 40 scored ▼ −10.8
Eric Olowokere SG Shooting guard Squad number 69 24 y
More about Eric Olowokere Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
31/82 shots 86.2 expected 67 scored ▼ −19.2

A man is listed from 50 shots.