Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Turunç Antalya

Founded 1962 in Antalya

Kaleiçi Salonu, holding 10 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

115.5

Turunç Antalya let in 115.5 per 100 trips against the league's 114.1. Lower is better: 11th of 16.

TUA 115.5
League 114.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 253 allowed ÷ 1 085 possessions115.5
League mean, 16 clubs114.1
Rank, 16 clubs11th of 16
Strength

Safe with the ball

18.3 %

Turunç Antalya give it away on 18.3 % of trips against the league's 18.8 %. Fewer is better: 6th of 16.

TUA 18.3 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
Turunç Antalya: 198 ÷ 1 084 possessions18.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs6th of 16
Weakness

Weak on the glass

25.9 %

Turunç Antalya win back 25.9 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.6 %. That is 11th of 16.

TUA 25.9 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Turunç Antalya: 120 ÷ (120 + 344)25.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs11th of 16
Best shot-maker

Bekir Öksüz

#28 · SF

38/67shots
98points
+22.6vs expected
How we counted it
38 made of 67, 22 of them threes38/67
Points: 2 × 38 + 2298
His shots are worth (expected)75.4
Above expected98 − 75.4 = +22.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 9th of 16
TUA 56.0 %
League 55.9 %
How we counted it
Turunç Antalya: (437 + ½ × 150) ÷ 91556.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs55.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs9th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 6th of 16
TUA 18.3 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
Turunç Antalya: 198 ÷ 1 084 possessions18.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs6th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 11th of 16
TUA 25.9 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Turunç Antalya: 120 ÷ (120 + 344)25.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs11th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 16
TUA 29.1 %
League 30.2 %
How we counted it
Turunç Antalya: 266 tries ÷ 915 shots29.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs30.2 %
Rank, 16 clubs9th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−3.9

Over 6 games Turunç Antalya's shots were worth 453.9 points and they scored 450 from the floor: 0.6 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 192 + 66450
Expected points, the squad's shots added up453.9
Shot-making−3.9
A game−0.65

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Turunç Antalya
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 261140.7610.6
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26130.762.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26130.762.3
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 210110.849.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 21010.840.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 21030.842.5
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 25850.854.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 25820.851.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 25810.850.9
Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 393 league shots220.9120.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 54260.915.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 54230.912.7
Rim · Drive65 % of 931 league shots571.3074.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 451121.2915.5
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 326 league shots191.3625.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 45121.292.6
Rim · Post-up63 % of 221 league shots231.2628.9
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 29211.231.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 29211.231.2
Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 229 league shots191.2523.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 36111.271.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 36171.278.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 36111.271.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27271.288.9
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27211.281.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27221.282.6
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 212121.2014.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 21211.201.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 21211.201.2
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 2 57111.131.1
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 387 league shots941.15108.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 878161.1518.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break38 % of 254 league shots211.1524.1
Three · Pull-up37 % of 336 league shots151.1216.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 46421.032.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 46441.034.1
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 46421.032.1
Total adds up3961.15453.9

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −6 Round 2: +13 Round 3: +23 Round 4: −29 Round 5: +14 Round 6: −13 Round 7: +18 Round 8: −22 Round 9: +42 Round 10: −8 Round 11: −5 Round 12: −11 Round 13: −6 Round 14: −17

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 120 Round 2: 108 Round 3: 119 Round 4: 107 Round 5: 108 Round 6: 107 Round 7: 139 Round 8: 99 Round 9: 148 Round 10: 120 Round 11: 119 Round 12: 103 Round 13: 100 Round 14: 109

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 61 Round 2: 55 Round 3: 61 Round 4: 54 Round 5: 48 Round 6: 58 Round 7: 58 Round 8: 51 Round 9: 68 Round 10: 57 Round 11: 56 Round 12: 53 Round 13: 49 Round 14: 56

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Turunç Antalya
39% 19% 43%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Turunç Antalya
31% 10% 42% 16%
League
32% 41% 19%

Turunç Antalya lean on post-ups: 10.4 % of its shots against the league's 7.6 %.

How we counted it
Turunç Antalya: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups124 drives + 41 post-ups + 167 catch and shoot + 64 pull-ups = 396

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Bekir Öksüz SF Small forward Squad number 28 23 y
More about Bekir Öksüz Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
38/67 shots 75.4 expected 98 scored ▲ +22.6
Ignacio Ramos SG Shooting guard Squad number 69 28 y
More about Ignacio Ramos Overall Strong61–80
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
26/59 shots 66.9 expected 62 scored ▼ −4.9
Slaviša Milenković PF Power forward Squad number 43 22 y
More about Slaviša Milenković Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
28/62 shots 72.7 expected 62 scored ▼ −10.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.