Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Urari Nova Gradiška

Founded 1963 in Nova Gradiška

Dvorana na Strmcu, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

103.8

Urari Nova Gradiška let in 103.8 per 100 trips against the league's 106.9. Lower is better: 3rd of 12.

UNG 103.8
League 106.9
How we counted it
100 × 1 459 allowed ÷ 1 406 possessions103.8
League mean, 12 clubs106.9
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Strength

Strong on the glass

27.9 %

Urari Nova Gradiška win back 27.9 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.4 %. That is 3rd of 12.

UNG 27.9 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Urari Nova Gradiška: 185 ÷ (185 + 477)27.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

25.2

Urari Nova Gradiška attempt 25.2 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 21.6, so 3rd of 12.

UNG 25.2 %
League 21.6 %
How we counted it
Urari Nova Gradiška: 313 tries ÷ 1 240 shots25.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs21.6 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Best shot-maker

Guy Greer

#99 · SF

34/62shots
81points
+16.8vs expected
How we counted it
34 made of 62, 13 of them threes34/62
Points: 2 × 34 + 1381
His shots are worth (expected)64.2
Above expected81 − 64.2 = +16.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 4th of 12
UNG 52.7 %
League 51.6 %
How we counted it
Urari Nova Gradiška: (560 + ½ × 188) ÷ 1 24052.7 %
League mean, 12 clubs51.6 %
Rank, 12 clubs4th of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 9th of 12
UNG 17.6 %
League 16.6 %
How we counted it
Urari Nova Gradiška: 247 ÷ 1 405 possessions17.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs16.6 %
Rank, 12 clubs9th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 3rd of 12
UNG 27.9 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Urari Nova Gradiška: 185 ÷ (185 + 477)27.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 12
UNG 25.2 %
League 21.6 %
How we counted it
Urari Nova Gradiška: 313 tries ÷ 1 240 shots25.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs21.6 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+20.0

Over 6 games Urari Nova Gradiška's shots were worth 409.0 points and they scored 429 from the floor: 3.3 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 186 + 57429
Expected points, the squad's shots added up409.0
Shot-making+20.0
A game+3.34

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.

Urari Nova Gradiška
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 266150.6810.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 26640.682.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 26660.684.1
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01480.715.7
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01410.710.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 20290.716.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 20240.712.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 20210.710.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 20210.710.7
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 334 league shots250.7117.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 41830.722.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 41840.722.9
Rim · Drive61 % of 814 league shots641.2177.5
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 23681.2510.0
Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 243 league shots301.3741.2
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 23641.255.0
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 707101.2312.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 70721.232.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 70711.231.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 203141.2117.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 20331.213.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 20341.214.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 20311.211.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 70751.236.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 70721.232.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 08381.058.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 08311.051.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 08311.051.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 227 league shots921.0294.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 217 league shots201.0521.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 627181.0518.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 62751.055.3
Three · Pull-up33 % of 253 league shots141.0013.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 32930.993.0
Total adds up3911.05409.0

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 19 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +4 Round 2: −16 Round 3: +24 Round 4: +12 Round 5: +6 Round 6: +13 Round 7: +20 Round 8: +14 Round 9: −12 Round 10: +13 Round 11: −11 Round 12: −3 Round 13: +15 Round 14: +21 Round 15: −10 Round 16: −10 Round 17: +4 Round 18: +7 Round 19: +22

Offence

league 107 Round 1: 104 Round 2: 88 Round 3: 99 Round 4: 113 Round 5: 111 Round 6: 111 Round 7: 97 Round 8: 106 Round 9: 100 Round 10: 108 Round 11: 104 Round 12: 119 Round 13: 118 Round 14: 118 Round 15: 109 Round 16: 128 Round 17: 120 Round 18: 120 Round 19: 114

Shooting %

league 52 Round 1: 52 Round 2: 42 Round 3: 52 Round 4: 55 Round 5: 51 Round 6: 63 Round 7: 49 Round 8: 56 Round 9: 46 Round 10: 51 Round 11: 51 Round 12: 47 Round 13: 60 Round 14: 51 Round 15: 55 Round 16: 61 Round 17: 52 Round 18: 55 Round 19: 56

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 19 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Urari Nova Gradiška
38% 21% 41%
League
36% 21% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Urari Nova Gradiška
36% 44% 14%
League
34% 42% 17%
How we counted it
Urari Nova Gradiška: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups141 drives + 22 post-ups + 172 catch and shoot + 56 pull-ups = 391

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Guy Greer SF Small forward Squad number 99 32 y
More about Guy Greer Overall Solid41–60
Age
32
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
34/62 shots 64.2 expected 81 scored ▲ +16.8
Brady Copeland SG Shooting guard Squad number 46 28 y
More about Brady Copeland Overall Strong61–80
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.7
Contract ends
End of season 3
59/117 shots 125.5 expected 135 scored ▲ +9.5

A man is listed from 50 shots.