Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Varkes Volos

Founded 1962 in Volos

Gymnastirio tou Pagasitikou, holding 9 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

24.8 %

Varkes Volos win back 24.8 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.4 %. That is 12th of 12.

VAV 24.8 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Varkes Volos: 162 ÷ (162 + 490)24.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Weakness

A thin attack

108.2

Varkes Volos score 108.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 112.8. That is 11th of 12.

VAV 108.2
League 112.8
How we counted it
100 × 1 658 points ÷ 1 533 possessions108.2
League mean, 12 clubs112.8
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Weakness

Careless with the ball

19.2 %

Varkes Volos give it away on 19.2 % of trips against the league's 18.4 %. Fewer is better: 11th of 12.

VAV 19.2 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Varkes Volos: 295 ÷ 1 533 possessions19.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Best shot-maker

Gilles Vargas

#26 · SG

56/106shots
132points
+18.2vs expected
How we counted it
56 made of 106, 20 of them threes56/106
Points: 2 × 56 + 20132
His shots are worth (expected)113.8
Above expected132 − 113.8 = +18.2 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 9th of 12
VAV 54.0 %
League 54.7 %
How we counted it
Varkes Volos: (600 + ½ × 175) ÷ 1 27354.0 %
League mean, 12 clubs54.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs9th of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 12
VAV 19.2 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Varkes Volos: 295 ÷ 1 533 possessions19.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 12th of 12
VAV 24.8 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Varkes Volos: 162 ÷ (162 + 490)24.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 12
VAV 29.1 %
League 30.5 %
How we counted it
Varkes Volos: 371 tries ÷ 1 273 shots29.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs30.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs9th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−2.2

Over 9 games Varkes Volos's shots were worth 624.2 points and they scored 622 from the floor: 0.2 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 268 + 86622
Expected points, the squad's shots added up624.2
Shot-making−2.2
A game−0.25

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.

Varkes Volos
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive45 % of 211 league shots160.9014.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 32630.902.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 326110.909.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 32620.901.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 418100.828.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 41810.820.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 41810.820.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 215 league shots160.7311.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 28910.750.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 28940.753.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 28910.750.7
Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 436 league shots410.7631.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 606110.798.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 606100.797.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 60630.792.4
Rim · Drive62 % of 996 league shots891.24110.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 619111.2613.9
Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 394 league shots421.3456.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 61991.2611.3
Rim · Post-up62 % of 281 league shots141.2317.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 33511.211.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 33511.211.2
Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 273 league shots181.2522.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 43521.272.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 435111.2714.0
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 566101.2612.6
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 56631.263.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 56681.2610.1
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 241121.2314.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 24151.236.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 24131.233.7
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 85121.052.1
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 488 league shots1291.06137.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 258 league shots220.9521.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 312 league shots181.1220.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 08941.064.2
Three · Pull-up29 % of 359 league shots260.8622.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 49850.924.6
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 49850.924.6
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 49820.921.8
Total adds up5831.07624.2

Shot quality is counted from the 9 games whose streams are stored, of 20 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −32 Round 2: +19 Round 3: 0 Round 4: +4 Round 5: −7 Round 6: −11 Round 7: −22 Round 8: −12 Round 9: −7 Round 10: −14 Round 11: +14 Round 12: −6 Round 13: +12 Round 14: +15 Round 15: +18 Round 16: +2 Round 17: +1 Round 18: −11 Round 19: +25 Round 20: +1

Offence

league 113 Round 1: 93 Round 2: 100 Round 3: 104 Round 4: 127 Round 5: 92 Round 6: 113 Round 7: 103 Round 8: 107 Round 9: 109 Round 10: 100 Round 11: 124 Round 12: 105 Round 13: 113 Round 14: 101 Round 15: 123 Round 16: 105 Round 17: 93 Round 18: 107 Round 19: 112 Round 20: 134

Shooting %

league 55 Round 1: 48 Round 2: 48 Round 3: 53 Round 4: 57 Round 5: 59 Round 6: 60 Round 7: 55 Round 8: 55 Round 9: 54 Round 10: 49 Round 11: 64 Round 12: 51 Round 13: 46 Round 14: 51 Round 15: 65 Round 16: 51 Round 17: 39 Round 18: 56 Round 19: 55 Round 20: 68

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 20 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Varkes Volos
38% 22% 40%
League
38% 21% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Varkes Volos
35% 39% 21%
League
32% 8% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Varkes Volos: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups203 drives + 30 post-ups + 226 catch and shoot + 124 pull-ups = 583

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Gilles Vargas SG Shooting guard Squad number 26 29 y
More about Gilles Vargas Overall Strong61–80
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
56/106 shots 113.8 expected 132 scored ▲ +18.2
Franjo Avramović PG Point guard Squad number 4 24 y
More about Franjo Avramović Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 4
67/140 shots 149.4 expected 164 scored ▲ +14.6
Aristomenis Dokić SF Small forward Squad number 71 19 y
More about Aristomenis Dokić Overall Strong61–80
Age
19
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
31/63 shots 70.7 expected 68 scored ▼ −2.7
Polychronis Cortés PF Power forward Squad number 98 27 y
More about Polychronis Cortés Overall Strong61–80
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
20/50 shots 53.1 expected 46 scored ▼ −7.1
Asterios Özdemir SG Shooting guard Squad number 40 23 y
More about Asterios Özdemir Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
21/58 shots 60.4 expected 44 scored ▼ −16.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.