Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Vasai Imola

Founded 1947 in Imola

Palazzetto del Santerno, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Strong on the glass

31.3 %

Vasai Imola win back 31.3 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.5 %. That is 1st of 20.

VAI 31.3 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Vasai Imola: 209 ÷ (209 + 458)31.3 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 20 clubs1st of 20
Strength

A solid defence

100.8

Vasai Imola let in 100.8 per 100 trips against the league's 104.7. Lower is better: 3rd of 20.

VAI 100.8
League 104.7
How we counted it
100 × 1 330 allowed ÷ 1 319 possessions100.8
League mean, 20 clubs104.7
Rank, 20 clubs3rd of 20
Weakness

Cold shooting

49.0 %

Vasai Imola shoot 49.0 % effective. The league shoots 50.6 %. That is 17th of 20.

VAI 49.0 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Vasai Imola: (512 + ½ × 159) ÷ 1 20849.0 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs17th of 20
Best shot-maker

Ljubodrag Ivanović

#6 · SG

71/156shots
169points
+10.6vs expected
How we counted it
71 made of 156, 27 of them threes71/156
Points: 2 × 71 + 27169
His shots are worth (expected)158.4
Above expected169 − 158.4 = +10.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 17th of 20
VAI 49.0 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Vasai Imola: (512 + ½ × 159) ÷ 1 20849.0 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs17th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 9th of 20
VAI 16.9 %
League 17.1 %
How we counted it
Vasai Imola: 222 ÷ 1 316 possessions16.9 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs9th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 20
VAI 31.3 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Vasai Imola: 209 ÷ (209 + 458)31.3 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 20 clubs1st of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 4th of 20
VAI 24.3 %
League 21.9 %
How we counted it
Vasai Imola: 293 tries ÷ 1 208 shots24.3 %
League mean, 20 clubs21.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs4th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−6.1

Over 8 games Vasai Imola's shots were worth 517.1 points and they scored 511 from the floor: 0.8 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 221 + 69511
Expected points, the squad's shots added up517.1
Shot-making−6.1
A game−0.76

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Vasai Imola
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive39 % of 348 league shots170.7813.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 50620.781.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 50640.783.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 50620.781.6
Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 214 league shots130.8911.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 27220.901.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 27210.900.9
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 27210.900.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 338 league shots210.7215.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 45450.793.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 45420.791.6
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 635 league shots330.7324.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 87460.734.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 87450.733.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 87420.731.5
Rim · Drive60 % of 1 468 league shots691.1982.3
Rim · Drive · second chance55 % of 232 league shots161.0917.5
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 485 league shots191.3024.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 2 25731.213.6
Rim · Post-up61 % of 276 league shots161.2219.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 36641.214.9
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 36611.211.2
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 36621.212.4
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 205 league shots181.2923.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 34921.272.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 34971.278.9
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 14731.223.7
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 14721.222.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 14741.224.9
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 14721.222.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 23481.048.3
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 23411.041.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 23451.045.2
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 4 04010.991.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 395 league shots1471.01148.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance26 % of 395 league shots220.7817.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 323 league shots111.0111.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 3 15930.993.0
Three · Pull-up37 % of 478 league shots211.1023.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 63121.012.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 63131.013.0
Total adds up5081.02517.1

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +6 Round 2: +16 Round 3: +18 Round 4: +12 Round 5: +7 Round 6: +7 Round 7: −22 Round 8: −28 Round 9: −9 Round 10: +22 Round 11: +24 Round 12: +2 Round 13: −5 Round 14: −5 Round 15: +7 Round 16: +22 Round 17: +21 Round 18: +4

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 100 Round 2: 119 Round 3: 114 Round 4: 114 Round 5: 104 Round 6: 89 Round 7: 97 Round 8: 93 Round 9: 100 Round 10: 128 Round 11: 104 Round 12: 87 Round 13: 100 Round 14: 84 Round 15: 92 Round 16: 140 Round 17: 119 Round 18: 132

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 39 Round 2: 54 Round 3: 52 Round 4: 51 Round 5: 43 Round 6: 44 Round 7: 52 Round 8: 45 Round 9: 45 Round 10: 55 Round 11: 48 Round 12: 48 Round 13: 42 Round 14: 38 Round 15: 43 Round 16: 66 Round 17: 58 Round 18: 60

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Vasai Imola
33% 23% 44%
League
34% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Vasai Imola
29% 8% 47% 16%
League
32% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Vasai Imola: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups146 drives + 41 post-ups + 238 catch and shoot + 83 pull-ups = 508

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Ljubodrag Ivanović SG Shooting guard Squad number 6 22 y
More about Ljubodrag Ivanović Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 3
71/156 shots 158.4 expected 169 scored ▲ +10.6
Lodovico Gómez PG Point guard Squad number 29 24 y
More about Lodovico Gómez Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
34/71 shots 71.9 expected 79 scored ▲ +7.1
George Hetherington PF Power forward Squad number 2 21 y
More about George Hetherington Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
28/51 shots 55.0 expected 61 scored ▲ +6.0
Biagio Obande SG Shooting guard Squad number 32 21 y
More about Biagio Obande Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
23/58 shots 56.5 expected 55 scored ▼ −1.5

A man is listed from 50 shots.