Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Vencejos Madrid

Founded 1930 in Madrid

Pabellón de la Meseta, holding 12 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

109.6

Vencejos Madrid score 109.6 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 114.4. That is 17th of 18.

VMA 109.6
League 114.4
How we counted it
100 × 1 365 points ÷ 1 245 possessions109.6
League mean, 18 clubs114.4
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Weakness

Cold shooting

53.5 %

Vencejos Madrid shoot 53.5 % effective. The league shoots 56.2 %. That is 17th of 18.

VMA 53.5 %
League 56.2 %
How we counted it
Vencejos Madrid: (489 + ½ × 171) ÷ 1 07453.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs56.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Weakness

Few trips to the line

25.7

Vencejos Madrid attempt 25.7 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 31.4, so 17th of 18.

VMA 25.7 %
League 31.4 %
How we counted it
Vencejos Madrid: 276 tries ÷ 1 074 shots25.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs31.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Best shot-maker

İhsan Basmacı

#58 · SG

33/68shots
78points
+3.6vs expected
How we counted it
33 made of 68, 12 of them threes33/68
Points: 2 × 33 + 1278
His shots are worth (expected)74.4
Above expected78 − 74.4 = +3.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 17th of 18
VMA 53.5 %
League 56.2 %
How we counted it
Vencejos Madrid: (489 + ½ × 171) ÷ 1 07453.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs56.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 7th of 18
VMA 18.6 %
League 19.1 %
How we counted it
Vencejos Madrid: 231 ÷ 1 245 possessions18.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs19.1 %
Rank, 18 clubs7th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 11th of 18
VMA 27.3 %
League 27.6 %
How we counted it
Vencejos Madrid: 154 ÷ (154 + 410)27.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs11th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 17th of 18
VMA 25.7 %
League 31.4 %
How we counted it
Vencejos Madrid: 276 tries ÷ 1 074 shots25.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs31.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−14.0

Over 7 games Vencejos Madrid's shots were worth 505.0 points and they scored 491 from the floor: 2.0 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 208 + 75491
Expected points, the squad's shots added up505.0
Shot-making−14.0
A game−2.00

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Vencejos Madrid
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive43 % of 209 league shots200.8617.2
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 34140.773.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 34120.771.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 237140.8211.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 23730.822.5
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 23710.820.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot42 % of 203 league shots160.8413.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 27210.890.9
Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 523 league shots320.8426.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 72540.813.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 72570.815.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 72510.810.8
Rim · Drive64 % of 1 211 league shots521.2766.2
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 919181.2923.1
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 454 league shots241.3732.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 91971.299.0
Rim · Post-up64 % of 316 league shots121.2715.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 40111.301.3
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 40111.301.3
Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 343 league shots121.1914.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 53131.223.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 53161.227.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 53111.221.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 230101.3513.5
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 23011.351.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 23021.352.7
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 23011.351.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 23631.193.6
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 23631.193.6
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 711 league shots1121.10123.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 296 league shots161.0617.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 345 league shots201.0521.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 2 39511.091.1
Three · Pull-up38 % of 443 league shots321.1336.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 60541.084.3
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 605111.0811.9
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 60511.081.1
Total adds up4591.10505.0

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −10 Round 2: +19 Round 3: −22 Round 4: −16 Round 5: −14 Round 6: −18 Round 7: +3 Round 8: +12 Round 9: +4 Round 10: −12 Round 11: −11 Round 12: −4 Round 13: −11 Round 14: +25 Round 15: −11 Round 16: −1

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 132 Round 2: 100 Round 3: 95 Round 4: 96 Round 5: 93 Round 6: 113 Round 7: 119 Round 8: 118 Round 9: 118 Round 10: 116 Round 11: 124 Round 12: 102 Round 13: 94 Round 14: 131 Round 15: 101 Round 16: 105

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 63 Round 2: 49 Round 3: 47 Round 4: 50 Round 5: 45 Round 6: 57 Round 7: 52 Round 8: 55 Round 9: 63 Round 10: 57 Round 11: 58 Round 12: 44 Round 13: 65 Round 14: 59 Round 15: 49 Round 16: 48

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Vencejos Madrid
33% 23% 44%
League
39% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Vencejos Madrid
29% 41% 23%
League
32% 8% 40% 20%
How we counted it
Vencejos Madrid: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups133 drives + 32 post-ups + 188 catch and shoot + 106 pull-ups = 459

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

İhsan Basmacı SG Shooting guard Squad number 58 23 y
More about İhsan Basmacı Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
33/68 shots 74.4 expected 78 scored ▲ +3.6
Jovaras Conrad SF Small forward Squad number 14 24 y
More about Jovaras Conrad Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
33/76 shots 83.6 expected 86 scored ▲ +2.4
Cayetano Crespo PG Point guard Squad number 37 23 y
More about Cayetano Crespo Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
23/70 shots 77.3 expected 58 scored ▼ −19.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.