Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Vendemmiatori Conegliano

Founded 1974 in Conegliano

Palestra del Castello, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

24.4

Vendemmiatori Conegliano attempt 24.4 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 19.0, so 1st of 14.

VEC 24.4 %
League 19.0 %
How we counted it
Vendemmiatori Conegliano: 191 tries ÷ 783 shots24.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

17.5 %

Vendemmiatori Conegliano give it away on 17.5 % of trips against the league's 14.9 %. Fewer is better: 13th of 14.

VEC 17.5 %
League 14.9 %
How we counted it
Vendemmiatori Conegliano: 153 ÷ 876 possessions17.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs14.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Strength

Strong on the glass

27.2 %

Vendemmiatori Conegliano win back 27.2 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.4 %. That is 3rd of 14.

VEC 27.2 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Vendemmiatori Conegliano: 124 ÷ (124 + 332)27.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 9th of 14
VEC 46.2 %
League 47.2 %
How we counted it
Vendemmiatori Conegliano: (317 + ½ × 90) ÷ 78346.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 13th of 14
VEC 17.5 %
League 14.9 %
How we counted it
Vendemmiatori Conegliano: 153 ÷ 876 possessions17.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs14.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 3rd of 14
VEC 27.2 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Vendemmiatori Conegliano: 124 ÷ (124 + 332)27.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 1st of 14
VEC 24.4 %
League 19.0 %
How we counted it
Vendemmiatori Conegliano: 191 tries ÷ 783 shots24.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−15.0

Over 5 games Vendemmiatori Conegliano's shots were worth 290.0 points and they scored 275 from the floor: 3.0 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 119 + 37275
Expected points, the squad's shots added up290.0
Shot-making−15.0
A game−3.00

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Vendemmiatori Conegliano
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 272140.7810.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 27220.781.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 27210.780.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 11330.702.1
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 11310.700.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 11310.700.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot34 % of 212 league shots90.686.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 27320.751.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 27310.750.8
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 338 league shots200.7114.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 45490.676.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 45420.671.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 45410.670.7
Rim · Drive58 % of 792 league shots601.1669.5
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 20081.149.2
Rim · Drive · fast break58 % of 230 league shots121.1714.0
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 20031.143.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57731.143.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57711.141.1
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57791.1410.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57721.142.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57731.143.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57791.1410.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57721.142.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 90630.892.7
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 90620.891.8
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 90610.890.9
Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 125 league shots760.9068.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 492110.909.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 49280.907.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 49240.903.6
Three · Pull-up23 % of 239 league shots210.7014.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 30810.810.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 30840.813.2
Total adds up3090.94290.0

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −5 Round 2: +13 Round 3: +12 Round 4: +7 Round 5: +21 Round 6: −28 Round 7: −18 Round 8: −3 Round 9: +12 Round 10: −11 Round 11: −6 Round 12: −14

Offence

league 100 Round 1: 97 Round 2: 104 Round 3: 109 Round 4: 100 Round 5: 106 Round 6: 96 Round 7: 99 Round 8: 111 Round 9: 105 Round 10: 96 Round 11: 79 Round 12: 77

Shooting %

league 47 Round 1: 46 Round 2: 49 Round 3: 51 Round 4: 47 Round 5: 44 Round 6: 49 Round 7: 46 Round 8: 55 Round 9: 52 Round 10: 43 Round 11: 39 Round 12: 31

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Vendemmiatori Conegliano
36% 21% 42%
League
34% 24% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Vendemmiatori Conegliano
34% 40% 22%
League
34% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Vendemmiatori Conegliano: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups106 drives + 9 post-ups + 125 catch and shoot + 69 pull-ups = 309

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Filippo Odeyemi SF Small forward Squad number 69 21 y
More about Filippo Odeyemi Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 2
28/74 shots 69.2 expected 67 scored ▼ −2.2

A man is listed from 50 shots.