Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Veneurs Compiègne

Founded 1977 in Compiègne

Salle de l'Oise, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

101.7

Veneurs Compiègne let in 101.7 per 100 trips against the league's 108.3. Lower is better: 1st of 14.

VEC 101.7
League 108.3
How we counted it
100 × 825 allowed ÷ 811 possessions101.7
League mean, 14 clubs108.3
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

32.4

Veneurs Compiègne attempt 32.4 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 21.8, so 1st of 14.

VEC 32.4 %
League 21.8 %
How we counted it
Veneurs Compiègne: 227 tries ÷ 700 shots32.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs21.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

A strong attack

112.5

Veneurs Compiègne score 112.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 108.3. That is 3rd of 14.

VEC 112.5
League 108.3
How we counted it
100 × 908 points ÷ 807 possessions112.5
League mean, 14 clubs108.3
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Best shot-maker

Bertrand Dike

#71 · SG

33/65shots
78points
+10.9vs expected
How we counted it
33 made of 65, 12 of them threes33/65
Points: 2 × 33 + 1278
His shots are worth (expected)67.1
Above expected78 − 67.1 = +10.9 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 8th of 14
VEC 51.9 %
League 51.9 %
How we counted it
Veneurs Compiègne: (322 + ½ × 82) ÷ 70051.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs51.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 3rd of 14
VEC 14.5 %
League 16.2 %
How we counted it
Veneurs Compiègne: 117 ÷ 807 possessions14.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 10th of 14
VEC 25.3 %
League 26.3 %
How we counted it
Veneurs Compiègne: 94 ÷ (94 + 277)25.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 1st of 14
VEC 32.4 %
League 21.8 %
How we counted it
Veneurs Compiègne: 227 tries ÷ 700 shots32.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs21.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−1.0

Over 4 games Veneurs Compiègne's shots were worth 256.0 points and they scored 255 from the floor: 0.2 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 110 + 35255
Expected points, the squad's shots added up256.0
Shot-making−1.0
A game−0.24

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Veneurs Compiègne
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 808110.778.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 80830.772.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 80830.772.3
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 80860.774.6
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 808110.778.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 80830.772.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 80820.771.6
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 245 league shots170.7813.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 33320.761.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 33330.762.3
Rim · Drive63 % of 559 league shots411.2551.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 85931.273.8
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 859171.2721.7
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 85911.271.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 20461.267.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 20411.261.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 20421.262.5
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 20481.2610.1
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 20431.263.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 20421.262.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 20411.261.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 56681.058.4
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 56611.051.1
Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 898 league shots531.0756.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 20781.068.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 20771.067.4
Three · Pull-up34 % of 203 league shots141.0314.5
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 26131.013.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 26121.012.0
Total adds up2421.06256.0

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +7 Round 2: 0 Round 3: +9 Round 4: +16 Round 5: −9 Round 6: +13 Round 7: +20 Round 8: +31 Round 9: +3 Round 10: +35 Round 11: −7

Offence

league 108 Round 1: 79 Round 2: 115 Round 3: 115 Round 4: 123 Round 5: 112 Round 6: 101 Round 7: 126 Round 8: 133 Round 9: 107 Round 10: 131 Round 11: 95

Shooting %

league 52 Round 1: 34 Round 2: 53 Round 3: 54 Round 4: 61 Round 5: 55 Round 6: 48 Round 7: 56 Round 8: 57 Round 9: 46 Round 10: 63 Round 11: 46

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Veneurs Compiègne
35% 25% 40%
League
34% 23% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Veneurs Compiègne
36% 38% 19%
League
32% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Veneurs Compiègne: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups87 drives + 16 post-ups + 92 catch and shoot + 47 pull-ups = 242

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Bertrand Dike Injured SG Shooting guard Squad number 71 30 y
More about Bertrand Dike Overall Strong61–80
Age
30
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 4
33/65 shots 67.1 expected 78 scored ▲ +10.9
Erdinç Douglas PG Point guard Squad number 30 28 y
More about Erdinç Douglas Overall Strong61–80
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
39/87 shots 93.1 expected 88 scored ▼ −5.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.