Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Vermuters Reus

Founded 1938 in Reus

Pavelló del Mercadal, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Strong on the glass

31.9 %

Vermuters Reus win back 31.9 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.4 %. That is 1st of 14.

VRE 31.9 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Vermuters Reus: 145 ÷ (145 + 309)31.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

A strong attack

106.9

Vermuters Reus score 106.9 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.0. That is 2nd of 14.

VRE 106.9
League 104.0
How we counted it
100 × 957 points ÷ 895 possessions106.9
League mean, 14 clubs104.0
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

29.6

Vermuters Reus attempt 29.6 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 24.6, so 2nd of 14.

VRE 29.6 %
League 24.6 %
How we counted it
Vermuters Reus: 237 tries ÷ 802 shots29.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Best shot-maker

Vasa Bekić

#1 · SG

22/52shots
54points
+1.5vs expected
How we counted it
22 made of 52, 10 of them threes22/52
Points: 2 × 22 + 1054
His shots are worth (expected)52.5
Above expected54 − 52.5 = +1.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 11th of 14
VRE 49.1 %
League 50.4 %
How we counted it
Vermuters Reus: (345 + ½ × 97) ÷ 80249.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 8th of 14
VRE 16.9 %
League 16.9 %
How we counted it
Vermuters Reus: 151 ÷ 895 possessions16.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 14
VRE 31.9 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Vermuters Reus: 145 ÷ (145 + 309)31.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 2nd of 14
VRE 29.6 %
League 24.6 %
How we counted it
Vermuters Reus: 237 tries ÷ 802 shots29.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−27.0

Over 5 games Vermuters Reus's shots were worth 333.0 points and they scored 306 from the floor: 5.4 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 135 + 36306
Expected points, the squad's shots added up333.0
Shot-making−27.0
A game−5.41

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Vermuters Reus
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 23990.857.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 23920.851.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 23910.850.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 983100.787.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 98320.781.6
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 98310.780.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 98360.784.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 98320.781.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 98310.780.8
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 321 league shots180.7313.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 43330.722.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 43310.720.7
Rim · Drive60 % of 782 league shots661.2179.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 172151.2118.1
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 215 league shots181.3123.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 17211.211.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 64491.2210.9
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 64431.223.6
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 203131.2816.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 20351.286.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 20331.283.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 20311.281.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 64451.226.1
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 88460.935.6
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 88420.931.9
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 88410.930.9
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 113 league shots690.9666.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 473160.9515.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 473170.9516.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 47330.952.8
Three · Pull-up29 % of 214 league shots80.877.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 28810.820.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 28820.821.6
Total adds up3201.04333.0

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +7 Round 2: +20 Round 3: +8 Round 4: −5 Round 5: −4 Round 6: +11 Round 7: +8 Round 8: −7 Round 9: −16 Round 10: +21 Round 11: −2 Round 12: +32

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 111 Round 2: 124 Round 3: 121 Round 4: 100 Round 5: 113 Round 6: 107 Round 7: 115 Round 8: 96 Round 9: 84 Round 10: 99 Round 11: 102 Round 12: 111

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 46 Round 2: 50 Round 3: 47 Round 4: 51 Round 5: 47 Round 6: 50 Round 7: 59 Round 8: 45 Round 9: 39 Round 10: 45 Round 11: 53 Round 12: 59

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Vermuters Reus
43% 18% 39%
League
36% 22% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Vermuters Reus
38% 43% 12%
League
34% 41% 18%
How we counted it
Vermuters Reus: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups121 drives + 25 post-ups + 136 catch and shoot + 38 pull-ups = 320

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Vasa Bekić Injured SG Shooting guard Squad number 1 21 y
More about Vasa Bekić Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
22/52 shots 52.5 expected 54 scored ▲ +1.5
Paco Bermejo PF Power forward Squad number 65 26 y
More about Paco Bermejo Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
24/54 shots 57.0 expected 53 scored ▼ −4.0
Aaron Borges SF Small forward Squad number 4 33 y
More about Aaron Borges Overall Solid41–60
Age
33
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
19/54 shots 54.9 expected 47 scored ▼ −7.9

A man is listed from 50 shots.