Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Verriers Nancy

Founded 1975 in Nancy

Salle de la Meurthe, holding 5 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

24.4 %

Verriers Nancy win back 24.4 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.4 %. That is 16th of 20.

VEN 24.4 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Verriers Nancy: 132 ÷ (132 + 409)24.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs16th of 20
Weakness

Few trips to the line

21.7

Verriers Nancy attempt 21.7 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 24.7, so 16th of 20.

VEN 21.7 %
League 24.7 %
How we counted it
Verriers Nancy: 228 tries ÷ 1 053 shots21.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs24.7 %
Rank, 20 clubs16th of 20
Weakness

A thin attack

106.1

Verriers Nancy score 106.1 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 109.3. That is 15th of 20.

VEN 106.1
League 109.3
How we counted it
100 × 1 278 points ÷ 1 204 possessions106.1
League mean, 20 clubs109.3
Rank, 20 clubs15th of 20
Best shot-maker

Quentin Julien

#32 · SF

29/62shots
71points
+6.6vs expected
How we counted it
29 made of 62, 13 of them threes29/62
Points: 2 × 29 + 1371
His shots are worth (expected)64.4
Above expected71 − 64.4 = +6.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 14th of 20
VEN 52.2 %
League 53.0 %
How we counted it
Verriers Nancy: (471 + ½ × 157) ÷ 1 05352.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs53.0 %
Rank, 20 clubs14th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 20
VEN 17.0 %
League 17.4 %
How we counted it
Verriers Nancy: 205 ÷ 1 204 possessions17.0 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs11th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 16th of 20
VEN 24.4 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Verriers Nancy: 132 ÷ (132 + 409)24.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs16th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 16th of 20
VEN 21.7 %
League 24.7 %
How we counted it
Verriers Nancy: 228 tries ÷ 1 053 shots21.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs24.7 %
Rank, 20 clubs16th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+9.2

Over 6 games Verriers Nancy's shots were worth 397.8 points and they scored 407 from the floor: 1.5 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 173 + 61407
Expected points, the squad's shots added up397.8
Shot-making+9.2
A game+1.53

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Verriers Nancy
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive40 % of 239 league shots100.798.0
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 36920.851.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 24050.834.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot44 % of 284 league shots230.8820.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 37130.882.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 37120.881.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 37110.880.9
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 524 league shots260.8020.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 72590.827.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 72540.823.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 72510.820.8
Rim · Drive61 % of 1 155 league shots521.2163.1
Rim · Drive · second chance56 % of 204 league shots71.127.8
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 433 league shots141.3218.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 85711.231.2
Rim · Post-up63 % of 278 league shots91.2511.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 34611.261.3
Rim · Catch and shoot58 % of 262 league shots211.1724.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 41311.281.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 41351.286.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 78151.246.2
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 78111.241.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 78111.241.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 242101.1011.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 24221.102.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 24221.102.2
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 857 league shots931.0597.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 301 league shots161.0416.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 308 league shots151.0315.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 50111.041.0
Three · Pull-up32 % of 422 league shots310.9730.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 56940.973.9
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 56920.971.9
Total adds up3801.05397.8

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −18 Round 2: +8 Round 3: +17 Round 4: −22 Round 5: −19 Round 6: −9 Round 7: +2 Round 8: +5 Round 9: −18 Round 10: −24 Round 11: +11 Round 12: +2 Round 13: −20 Round 14: −13 Round 15: +9 Round 16: +13

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 96 Round 2: 104 Round 3: 113 Round 4: 89 Round 5: 99 Round 6: 103 Round 7: 119 Round 8: 120 Round 9: 81 Round 10: 101 Round 11: 113 Round 12: 128 Round 13: 105 Round 14: 89 Round 15: 113 Round 16: 124

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 51 Round 2: 55 Round 3: 49 Round 4: 35 Round 5: 49 Round 6: 49 Round 7: 60 Round 8: 61 Round 9: 51 Round 10: 56 Round 11: 51 Round 12: 65 Round 13: 58 Round 14: 48 Round 15: 52 Round 16: 48

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Verriers Nancy
31% 23% 46%
League
36% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Verriers Nancy
26% 48% 22%
League
32% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Verriers Nancy: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups100 drives + 15 post-ups + 181 catch and shoot + 84 pull-ups = 380

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Quentin Julien SF Small forward Squad number 32 33 y
More about Quentin Julien Overall Solid41–60
Age
33
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
29/62 shots 64.4 expected 71 scored ▲ +6.6
Thierry Musa SG Shooting guard Squad number 75 22 y
More about Thierry Musa Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
28/66 shots 66.2 expected 62 scored ▼ −4.2

A man is listed from 50 shots.