Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Vignaioli Jesi

Founded 1963 in Jesi

Palestra dell'Esino, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

20.7 %

Vignaioli Jesi win back 20.7 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.2 %. That is 14th of 14.

VIJ 20.7 %
League 25.2 %
How we counted it
Vignaioli Jesi: 91 ÷ (91 + 349)20.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

20.7

Vignaioli Jesi attempt 20.7 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 18.8, so 4th of 14.

VIJ 20.7 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
Vignaioli Jesi: 157 tries ÷ 758 shots20.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Weakness

A thin attack

97.3

Vignaioli Jesi score 97.3 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 100.8. That is 10th of 14.

VIJ 97.3
League 100.8
How we counted it
100 × 836 points ÷ 859 possessions97.3
League mean, 14 clubs100.8
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Best shot-maker

Marijus Juknevičius

#49 · SF

27/56shots
65points
+13.1vs expected
How we counted it
27 made of 56, 11 of them threes27/56
Points: 2 × 27 + 1165
His shots are worth (expected)51.9
Above expected65 − 51.9 = +13.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 7th of 14
VIJ 48.0 %
League 48.3 %
How we counted it
Vignaioli Jesi: (307 + ½ × 114) ÷ 75848.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 9th of 14
VIJ 15.8 %
League 15.5 %
How we counted it
Vignaioli Jesi: 136 ÷ 859 possessions15.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 14th of 14
VIJ 20.7 %
League 25.2 %
How we counted it
Vignaioli Jesi: 91 ÷ (91 + 349)20.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 4th of 14
VIJ 20.7 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
Vignaioli Jesi: 157 tries ÷ 758 shots20.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+8.1

Over 5 games Vignaioli Jesi's shots were worth 289.9 points and they scored 298 from the floor: 1.6 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 124 + 50298
Expected points, the squad's shots added up289.9
Shot-making+8.1
A game+1.61

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Vignaioli Jesi
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 264170.7011.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26420.701.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26440.702.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 07890.766.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 07810.760.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 07810.760.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot37 % of 207 league shots130.739.5
Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 331 league shots240.8219.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 42150.804.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 42130.802.4
Rim · Drive56 % of 774 league shots471.1252.5
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 14221.132.3
Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 212 league shots121.2214.6
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 51071.158.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 51011.151.1
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 51021.152.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 51081.159.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 51011.151.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 51021.152.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 51051.155.7
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 51021.152.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 96460.935.6
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 96420.931.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 96410.930.9
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 198 league shots780.9675.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance24 % of 220 league shots210.7114.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 57670.936.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 57610.930.9
Three · Pull-up32 % of 227 league shots220.9520.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 28410.930.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 28410.930.9
Total adds up3080.94289.9

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −6 Round 2: −20 Round 3: +4 Round 4: +17 Round 5: +16 Round 6: −23 Round 7: −18 Round 8: −14 Round 9: −3 Round 10: +4 Round 11: −4 Round 12: −19

Offence

league 101 Round 1: 107 Round 2: 86 Round 3: 111 Round 4: 94 Round 5: 90 Round 6: 101 Round 7: 99 Round 8: 79 Round 9: 106 Round 10: 104 Round 11: 87 Round 12: 101

Shooting %

league 48 Round 1: 47 Round 2: 40 Round 3: 53 Round 4: 44 Round 5: 44 Round 6: 52 Round 7: 54 Round 8: 41 Round 9: 48 Round 10: 56 Round 11: 44 Round 12: 54

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Vignaioli Jesi
29% 26% 45%
League
33% 24% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Vignaioli Jesi
30% 43% 20%
League
33% 44% 17%
How we counted it
Vignaioli Jesi: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups93 drives + 21 post-ups + 131 catch and shoot + 63 pull-ups = 308

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Marijus Juknevičius SF Small forward Squad number 49 30 y
More about Marijus Juknevičius Overall Modest21–40
Age
30
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
27/56 shots 51.9 expected 65 scored ▲ +13.1
Bartol Klemenčič SG Shooting guard Squad number 33 27 y
More about Bartol Klemenčič Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 4
24/59 shots 58.0 expected 55 scored ▼ −3.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.