Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Vilenjaci Ogulin

Founded 1980 in Ogulin

Dvorana pod Klekom, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

115.0

Vilenjaci Ogulin score 115.0 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 106.2. That is 1st of 12.

VIO 115.0
League 106.2
How we counted it
100 × 1 786 points ÷ 1 553 possessions115.0
League mean, 12 clubs106.2
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Strength

Hot shooting

53.7 %

Vilenjaci Ogulin shoot 53.7 % effective. The league shoots 51.1 %. That is 1st of 12.

VIO 53.7 %
League 51.1 %
How we counted it
Vilenjaci Ogulin: (649 + ½ × 225) ÷ 1 41853.7 %
League mean, 12 clubs51.1 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Strength

Safe with the ball

15.6 %

Vilenjaci Ogulin give it away on 15.6 % of trips against the league's 17.0 %. Fewer is better: 1st of 12.

VIO 15.6 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Vilenjaci Ogulin: 243 ÷ 1 553 possessions15.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Best shot-maker

Wilfried Spasić

#52 · PG

55/86shots
126points
+36.0vs expected
How we counted it
55 made of 86, 16 of them threes55/86
Points: 2 × 55 + 16126
His shots are worth (expected)90.0
Above expected126 − 90.0 = +36.0 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 1st of 12
VIO 53.7 %
League 51.1 %
How we counted it
Vilenjaci Ogulin: (649 + ½ × 225) ÷ 1 41853.7 %
League mean, 12 clubs51.1 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 1st of 12
VIO 15.6 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Vilenjaci Ogulin: 243 ÷ 1 553 possessions15.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 12
VIO 29.2 %
League 26.2 %
How we counted it
Vilenjaci Ogulin: 218 ÷ (218 + 528)29.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.2 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 6th of 12
VIO 24.8 %
League 24.7 %
How we counted it
Vilenjaci Ogulin: 351 tries ÷ 1 418 shots24.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs24.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs6th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+45.1

Over 8 games Vilenjaci Ogulin's shots were worth 527.9 points and they scored 573 from the floor: 5.6 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 241 + 91573
Expected points, the squad's shots added up527.9
Shot-making+45.1
A game+5.64

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.

Vilenjaci Ogulin
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive38 % of 221 league shots130.7710.0
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 32580.746.0
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 32510.740.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 31990.746.7
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 31920.741.5
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 31930.742.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 225 league shots220.7717.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 28720.791.6
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 425 league shots310.7423.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 55830.742.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 55850.743.7
Rim · Drive61 % of 1 048 league shots751.2391.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 613151.2318.4
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 337 league shots171.3122.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 61341.234.9
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 229201.2725.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 22951.276.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 22921.272.5
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 304161.2520.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30441.255.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30441.255.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30421.252.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 24561.237.4
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 24511.231.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 24511.231.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 647111.0011.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 64741.004.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 64721.002.0
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 64731.003.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 64721.002.0
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 550 league shots1320.99131.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 255 league shots231.0123.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 203 league shots141.0514.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 2 05231.013.0
Three · Pull-up33 % of 317 league shots381.0038.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 41421.002.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 41451.005.0
Total adds up5101.04527.9

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 21 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −24 Round 2: +8 Round 3: +13 Round 4: +30 Round 5: −5 Round 6: +26 Round 7: +26 Round 8: +13 Round 9: +12 Round 10: +1 Round 11: +15 Round 12: +28 Round 13: +9 Round 14: +16 Round 15: −7 Round 16: +9 Round 17: +19 Round 18: +45 Round 19: −11 Round 20: +1 Round 21: −9

Offence

league 106 Round 1: 77 Round 2: 105 Round 3: 108 Round 4: 134 Round 5: 105 Round 6: 117 Round 7: 126 Round 8: 103 Round 9: 107 Round 10: 113 Round 11: 129 Round 12: 126 Round 13: 109 Round 14: 133 Round 15: 123 Round 16: 117 Round 17: 111 Round 18: 142 Round 19: 115 Round 20: 96 Round 21: 123

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 35 Round 2: 47 Round 3: 47 Round 4: 62 Round 5: 52 Round 6: 63 Round 7: 53 Round 8: 51 Round 9: 52 Round 10: 51 Round 11: 63 Round 12: 54 Round 13: 52 Round 14: 60 Round 15: 60 Round 16: 51 Round 17: 58 Round 18: 60 Round 19: 51 Round 20: 46 Round 21: 63

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 21 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Vilenjaci Ogulin
34% 19% 47%
League
36% 21% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Vilenjaci Ogulin
30% 8% 44% 18%
League
34% 43% 17%

Vilenjaci Ogulin lean on post-ups: 8.4 % of its shots against the league's 6.3 %.

How we counted it
Vilenjaci Ogulin: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups153 drives + 43 post-ups + 222 catch and shoot + 92 pull-ups = 510

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Wilfried Spasić PG Point guard Squad number 52 26 y
More about Wilfried Spasić Overall Strong61–80
Age
26
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.7
Contract ends
End of season 3
55/86 shots 90.0 expected 126 scored ▲ +36.0
Boris Klein SG Shooting guard Squad number 57 25 y
More about Boris Klein Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
42/85 shots 86.8 expected 104 scored ▲ +17.2
Frano Mrak SF Small forward Squad number 72 28 y
More about Frano Mrak Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
50/116 shots 121.4 expected 125 scored ▲ +3.6
Clifton Donovan PF Power forward Squad number 98 20 y
More about Clifton Donovan Overall Solid41–60
Age
20
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
34/83 shots 84.0 expected 79 scored ▼ −5.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.