Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Vinaigriers Orléans

Founded 1967 in Orléans

Salle de la Loire, holding 5 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

19.7 %

Vinaigriers Orléans win back 19.7 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.4 %. That is 20th of 20.

VIO 19.7 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Vinaigriers Orléans: 107 ÷ (107 + 437)19.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs20th of 20
Strength

Safe with the ball

15.9 %

Vinaigriers Orléans give it away on 15.9 % of trips against the league's 17.4 %. Fewer is better: 3rd of 20.

VIO 15.9 %
League 17.4 %
How we counted it
Vinaigriers Orléans: 190 ÷ 1 193 possessions15.9 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs3rd of 20
Weakness

Few trips to the line

22.2

Vinaigriers Orléans attempt 22.2 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 24.7, so 15th of 20.

VIO 22.2 %
League 24.7 %
How we counted it
Vinaigriers Orléans: 230 tries ÷ 1 037 shots22.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs24.7 %
Rank, 20 clubs15th of 20
Best shot-maker

Lazare Esteves

#28 · PG

58/95shots
144points
+42.0vs expected
How we counted it
58 made of 95, 28 of them threes58/95
Points: 2 × 58 + 28144
His shots are worth (expected)102.0
Above expected144 − 102.0 = +42.0 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 10th of 20
VIO 53.4 %
League 53.0 %
How we counted it
Vinaigriers Orléans: (477 + ½ × 153) ÷ 1 03753.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs53.0 %
Rank, 20 clubs10th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 3rd of 20
VIO 15.9 %
League 17.4 %
How we counted it
Vinaigriers Orléans: 190 ÷ 1 193 possessions15.9 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs3rd of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 20th of 20
VIO 19.7 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Vinaigriers Orléans: 107 ÷ (107 + 437)19.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs20th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 15th of 20
VIO 22.2 %
League 24.7 %
How we counted it
Vinaigriers Orléans: 230 tries ÷ 1 037 shots22.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs24.7 %
Rank, 20 clubs15th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+14.5

Over 6 games Vinaigriers Orléans's shots were worth 418.5 points and they scored 433 from the floor: 2.4 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 186 + 61433
Expected points, the squad's shots added up418.5
Shot-making+14.5
A game+2.42

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Vinaigriers Orléans
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive40 % of 239 league shots110.798.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 36920.851.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 36930.852.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 36920.851.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 24070.835.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 24010.830.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 24010.830.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot44 % of 284 league shots50.884.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 37130.882.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 37140.883.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 37110.880.9
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 524 league shots250.8019.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 72520.821.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 72530.822.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 72530.822.4
Rim · Drive61 % of 1 155 league shots701.2185.0
Rim · Drive · second chance56 % of 204 league shots111.1212.3
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 433 league shots231.3230.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 85761.237.4
Rim · Post-up63 % of 278 league shots91.2511.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 34611.261.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 34621.262.5
Rim · Catch and shoot58 % of 262 league shots151.1717.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 41311.281.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 41351.286.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 78191.2411.2
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 78131.243.7
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 24281.108.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 24211.101.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 24231.103.3
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 3 33211.031.0
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 3 33211.031.0
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 857 league shots991.05104.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 301 league shots51.045.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 308 league shots171.0317.6
Three · Pull-up32 % of 422 league shots200.9719.5
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 56930.972.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 56940.973.9
Total adds up3901.07418.5

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −25 Round 2: 0 Round 3: −1 Round 4: −3 Round 5: −30 Round 6: −16 Round 7: +10 Round 8: −13 Round 9: −13 Round 10: +3 Round 11: +17 Round 12: −9 Round 13: +16 Round 14: +13 Round 15: +19 Round 16: −3

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 105 Round 2: 106 Round 3: 100 Round 4: 109 Round 5: 100 Round 6: 103 Round 7: 112 Round 8: 97 Round 9: 105 Round 10: 121 Round 11: 119 Round 12: 124 Round 13: 96 Round 14: 103 Round 15: 111 Round 16: 117

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 54 Round 2: 49 Round 3: 47 Round 4: 54 Round 5: 51 Round 6: 49 Round 7: 61 Round 8: 48 Round 9: 48 Round 10: 62 Round 11: 58 Round 12: 65 Round 13: 50 Round 14: 48 Round 15: 56 Round 16: 56

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Vinaigriers Orléans
40% 19% 42%
League
36% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Vinaigriers Orléans
36% 40% 18%
League
32% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Vinaigriers Orléans: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups140 drives + 23 post-ups + 155 catch and shoot + 72 pull-ups = 390

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Lazare Esteves PG Point guard Squad number 28 22 y
More about Lazare Esteves Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.7
Contract ends
End of season 2
58/95 shots 102.0 expected 144 scored ▲ +42.0
Nicolas Vilhena SG Shooting guard Squad number 84 24 y
More about Nicolas Vilhena Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
35/79 shots 84.1 expected 80 scored ▼ −4.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.