Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Violette Parma

Founded 1976 in Parma

Palazzetto sul Torrente, holding 8 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Few trips to the line

27.0

Violette Parma attempt 27.0 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 29.4, so 14th of 16.

VIP 27.0 %
League 29.4 %
How we counted it
Violette Parma: 224 tries ÷ 830 shots27.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Weakness

Weak on the glass

26.0 %

Violette Parma win back 26.0 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.3 %. That is 12th of 16.

VIP 26.0 %
League 27.3 %
How we counted it
Violette Parma: 109 ÷ (109 + 310)26.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs12th of 16
Weakness

A thin attack

113.9

Violette Parma score 113.9 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 115.1. That is 11th of 16.

VIP 113.9
League 115.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 115 points ÷ 979 possessions113.9
League mean, 16 clubs115.1
Rank, 16 clubs11th of 16
Best shot-maker

Cesare Amador

#53 · PG

34/60shots
81points
+15.5vs expected
How we counted it
34 made of 60, 13 of them threes34/60
Points: 2 × 34 + 1381
His shots are worth (expected)65.5
Above expected81 − 65.5 = +15.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 9th of 16
VIP 55.9 %
League 55.9 %
How we counted it
Violette Parma: (387 + ½ × 154) ÷ 83055.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs55.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs9th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 16
VIP 19.0 %
League 18.3 %
How we counted it
Violette Parma: 186 ÷ 979 possessions19.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs11th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 12th of 16
VIP 26.0 %
League 27.3 %
How we counted it
Violette Parma: 109 ÷ (109 + 310)26.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs12th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 14th of 16
VIP 27.0 %
League 29.4 %
How we counted it
Violette Parma: 224 tries ÷ 830 shots27.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+15.6

Over 5 games Violette Parma's shots were worth 328.4 points and they scored 344 from the floor: 3.1 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 147 + 50344
Expected points, the squad's shots added up328.4
Shot-making+15.6
A game+3.11

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.

Violette Parma
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 204100.818.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 20430.812.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 20430.812.4
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 03580.786.3
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 03520.781.6
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 238120.769.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 23810.760.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 23830.762.3
Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 328 league shots260.7619.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 45940.783.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 45910.780.8
Rim · Drive64 % of 769 league shots391.2950.2
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 21481.2610.1
Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 275 league shots131.2616.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 21411.261.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 23481.3510.8
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 23411.351.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 29271.349.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 29261.348.0
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 89551.296.4
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 89511.291.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 89521.292.6
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 16041.104.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 16011.101.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 16031.103.3
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 16011.101.1
Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 162 league shots751.0880.9
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 62351.105.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break38 % of 242 league shots191.1521.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 62311.101.1
Three · Pull-up39 % of 264 league shots201.1623.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 36131.163.5
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 36171.168.1
Total adds up3031.08328.4

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 13 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −4 Round 2: +15 Round 3: −9 Round 4: −8 Round 5: +9 Round 6: −2 Round 7: −8 Round 8: +21 Round 9: +8 Round 10: −26 Round 11: −17 Round 12: −17 Round 13: +3

Offence

league 115 Round 1: 112 Round 2: 128 Round 3: 92 Round 4: 114 Round 5: 107 Round 6: 122 Round 7: 125 Round 8: 141 Round 9: 118 Round 10: 106 Round 11: 104 Round 12: 95 Round 13: 117

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 57 Round 2: 60 Round 3: 45 Round 4: 60 Round 5: 45 Round 6: 52 Round 7: 64 Round 8: 59 Round 9: 60 Round 10: 62 Round 11: 54 Round 12: 48 Round 13: 59

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 13 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Violette Parma
30% 24% 46%
League
37% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Violette Parma
28% 43% 23%
League
31% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Violette Parma: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups85 drives + 20 post-ups + 129 catch and shoot + 69 pull-ups = 303

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Cesare Amador PG Point guard Squad number 53 30 y
More about Cesare Amador Overall Strong61–80
Age
30
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
34/60 shots 65.5 expected 81 scored ▲ +15.5
Ettore Gürel SG Shooting guard Squad number 2 24 y
More about Ettore Gürel Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 4
28/58 shots 63.0 expected 62 scored ▼ −1.0
Enrique Sousa Injured SG Shooting guard Squad number 18 31 y
More about Enrique Sousa Overall Strong61–80
Age
31
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
20/51 shots 54.0 expected 49 scored ▼ −5.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.