Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Vitraux Chartres

Founded 1986 in Chartres

Salle de l'Eure, holding 4 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

114.0

Vitraux Chartres let in 114.0 per 100 trips against the league's 109.4. Lower is better: 19th of 20.

VIC 114.0
League 109.4
How we counted it
100 × 1 568 allowed ÷ 1 375 possessions114.0
League mean, 20 clubs109.4
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20
Strength

Safe with the ball

16.0 %

Vitraux Chartres give it away on 16.0 % of trips against the league's 17.3 %. Fewer is better: 4th of 20.

VIC 16.0 %
League 17.3 %
How we counted it
Vitraux Chartres: 219 ÷ 1 371 possessions16.0 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.3 %
Rank, 20 clubs4th of 20
Weakness

Few trips to the line

24.0

Vitraux Chartres attempt 24.0 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 25.8, so 14th of 20.

VIC 24.0 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Vitraux Chartres: 295 tries ÷ 1 229 shots24.0 %
League mean, 20 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 20 clubs14th of 20
Best shot-maker

Sylvain Belanger

#60 · SF

80/152shots
188points
+27.5vs expected
How we counted it
80 made of 152, 28 of them threes80/152
Points: 2 × 80 + 28188
His shots are worth (expected)160.5
Above expected188 − 160.5 = +27.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 13th of 20
VIC 52.2 %
League 52.9 %
How we counted it
Vitraux Chartres: (551 + ½ × 181) ÷ 1 22952.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs52.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs13th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 4th of 20
VIC 16.0 %
League 17.3 %
How we counted it
Vitraux Chartres: 219 ÷ 1 371 possessions16.0 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.3 %
Rank, 20 clubs4th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 9th of 20
VIC 27.4 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Vitraux Chartres: 176 ÷ (176 + 467)27.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs9th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 14th of 20
VIC 24.0 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Vitraux Chartres: 295 tries ÷ 1 229 shots24.0 %
League mean, 20 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 20 clubs14th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−42.6

Over 8 games Vitraux Chartres's shots were worth 564.6 points and they scored 522 from the floor: 5.3 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 229 + 64522
Expected points, the squad's shots added up564.6
Shot-making−42.6
A game−5.32

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Vitraux Chartres
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive40 % of 323 league shots130.7910.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 48730.812.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 48720.811.6
Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 250 league shots270.8823.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 31430.832.5
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 31430.832.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot44 % of 382 league shots170.8815.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 49430.872.6
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 682 league shots330.8026.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 939110.808.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 93910.800.8
Rim · Drive61 % of 1 555 league shots791.2296.0
Rim · Drive · second chance57 % of 271 league shots151.1417.0
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 563 league shots201.3126.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 2 47651.236.2
Rim · Post-up64 % of 370 league shots341.2843.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 46731.293.9
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 46721.292.6
Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 328 league shots161.1919.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51421.262.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51461.267.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51411.261.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 234101.2012.0
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 23411.201.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 23421.202.4
Three · Drive38 % of 219 league shots91.1510.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 32421.092.2
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 436 league shots1101.03113.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 382 league shots281.0328.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 407 league shots271.0327.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 3 27711.021.0
Three · Pull-up34 % of 541 league shots361.0136.5
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 75251.015.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 75221.012.0
Total adds up5321.06564.6

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: 0 Round 2: +16 Round 3: −5 Round 4: +2 Round 5: −11 Round 6: +16 Round 7: −11 Round 8: −5 Round 9: −8 Round 10: −18 Round 11: +25 Round 12: −4 Round 13: −12 Round 14: −19 Round 15: −12 Round 16: +10 Round 17: −12 Round 18: −9

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 114 Round 2: 123 Round 3: 117 Round 4: 126 Round 5: 123 Round 6: 118 Round 7: 108 Round 8: 115 Round 9: 109 Round 10: 80 Round 11: 131 Round 12: 105 Round 13: 103 Round 14: 99 Round 15: 104 Round 16: 122 Round 17: 104 Round 18: 92

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 53 Round 2: 56 Round 3: 63 Round 4: 59 Round 5: 57 Round 6: 65 Round 7: 51 Round 8: 56 Round 9: 52 Round 10: 36 Round 11: 58 Round 12: 49 Round 13: 56 Round 14: 43 Round 15: 51 Round 16: 52 Round 17: 47 Round 18: 38

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Vitraux Chartres
37% 22% 41%
League
36% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Vitraux Chartres
28% 14% 40% 19%
League
32% 42% 19%

Vitraux Chartres lean on post-ups: 13.5 % of its shots against the league's 7.9 %.

How we counted it
Vitraux Chartres: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups148 drives + 72 post-ups + 211 catch and shoot + 101 pull-ups = 532

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Sylvain Belanger SF Small forward Squad number 60 24 y
More about Sylvain Belanger Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
80/152 shots 160.5 expected 188 scored ▲ +27.5
Célestin Anaele SF Small forward Squad number 7 19 y
More about Célestin Anaele Overall Solid41–60
Age
19
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
37/89 shots 93.1 expected 85 scored ▼ −8.1
Xavier Benoit PF Power forward Squad number 0 24 y
More about Xavier Benoit Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
38/103 shots 110.5 expected 86 scored ▼ −24.5
Denis González SG Shooting guard Squad number 28 32 y
More about Denis González Overall Solid41–60
Age
32
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.5
Contract ends
End of season 4
15/65 shots 65.6 expected 36 scored ▼ −29.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.