Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Vunari Kula

Founded 1972 in Kula

Dvorana na Krivaji, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

108.4

Vunari Kula let in 108.4 per 100 trips against the league's 105.2. Lower is better: 12th of 14.

VUK 108.4
League 105.2
How we counted it
100 × 950 allowed ÷ 876 possessions108.4
League mean, 14 clubs105.2
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

17.2 %

Vunari Kula give it away on 17.2 % of trips against the league's 16.7 %. Fewer is better: 11th of 14.

VUK 17.2 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Vunari Kula: 151 ÷ 879 possessions17.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Strength

Hot shooting

50.7 %

Vunari Kula shoot 50.7 % effective. The league shoots 50.6 %. That is 6th of 14.

VUK 50.7 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Vunari Kula: (337 + ½ × 116) ÷ 77950.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14
Best shot-maker

Uroš Grubač

#50 · PG

41/76shots
95points
+19.4vs expected
How we counted it
41 made of 76, 13 of them threes41/76
Points: 2 × 41 + 1395
His shots are worth (expected)75.6
Above expected95 − 75.6 = +19.4 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 6th of 14
VUK 50.7 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Vunari Kula: (337 + ½ × 116) ÷ 77950.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 14
VUK 17.2 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Vunari Kula: 151 ÷ 879 possessions17.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 8th of 14
VUK 26.9 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Vunari Kula: 115 ÷ (115 + 312)26.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 14
VUK 24.3 %
League 24.1 %
How we counted it
Vunari Kula: 189 tries ÷ 779 shots24.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+16.5

Over 5 games Vunari Kula's shots were worth 307.5 points and they scored 324 from the floor: 3.3 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 141 + 42324
Expected points, the squad's shots added up307.5
Shot-making+16.5
A game+3.31

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Vunari Kula
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 235130.759.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 23510.750.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 23520.751.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 23510.750.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 983110.748.1
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 98310.740.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 98310.740.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 212160.8113.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 21230.812.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 21210.810.8
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 321 league shots270.7219.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 42070.745.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 42020.741.5
Rim · Drive62 % of 738 league shots561.2569.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 13851.266.3
Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 249 league shots191.3926.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 13811.261.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 61291.2311.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 61211.231.2
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 61211.231.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 223121.1613.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 22321.162.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 61211.231.2
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 61211.231.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 61211.231.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 88231.003.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 88221.002.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 88211.001.0
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 067 league shots591.0058.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 41870.997.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 41870.997.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 41830.993.0
Three · Pull-up33 % of 232 league shots170.9816.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 31351.045.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 31321.042.1
Total adds up3011.02307.5

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −16 Round 2: −9 Round 3: −26 Round 4: +30 Round 5: −14 Round 6: +5 Round 7: +6 Round 8: +10 Round 9: −17 Round 10: +10 Round 11: −15 Round 12: +17

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 94 Round 2: 96 Round 3: 103 Round 4: 121 Round 5: 90 Round 6: 118 Round 7: 106 Round 8: 110 Round 9: 111 Round 10: 120 Round 11: 101 Round 12: 113

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 46 Round 2: 50 Round 3: 54 Round 4: 52 Round 5: 42 Round 6: 49 Round 7: 49 Round 8: 46 Round 9: 58 Round 10: 61 Round 11: 45 Round 12: 64

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Vunari Kula
36% 29% 35%
League
36% 22% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Vunari Kula
35% 37% 21%
League
34% 41% 18%
How we counted it
Vunari Kula: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups104 drives + 24 post-ups + 110 catch and shoot + 63 pull-ups = 301

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Uroš Grubač PG Point guard Squad number 50 21 y
More about Uroš Grubač Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
41/76 shots 75.6 expected 95 scored ▲ +19.4
Simeon Sladojević SF Small forward Squad number 75 21 y
More about Simeon Sladojević Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
32/56 shots 59.0 expected 72 scored ▲ +13.0
Innocent Okoye SG Shooting guard Squad number 8 25 y
More about Innocent Okoye Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 2
25/54 shots 55.0 expected 62 scored ▲ +7.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.