Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Wattwanderer Cuxhaven

Founded 1971 in Cuxhaven

Kugelbaken-Halle, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

91.0

Wattwanderer Cuxhaven score 91.0 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 99.6. That is 14th of 14.

WWC 91.0
League 99.6
How we counted it
100 × 776 points ÷ 853 possessions91.0
League mean, 14 clubs99.6
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.8 %

Wattwanderer Cuxhaven give it away on 18.8 % of trips against the league's 15.0 %. Fewer is better: 14th of 14.

WWC 18.8 %
League 15.0 %
How we counted it
Wattwanderer Cuxhaven: 160 ÷ 853 possessions18.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

Few trips to the line

13.7

Wattwanderer Cuxhaven attempt 13.7 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 18.7, so 13th of 14.

WWC 13.7 %
League 18.7 %
How we counted it
Wattwanderer Cuxhaven: 105 tries ÷ 769 shots13.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs18.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Best shot-maker

Justinas Šeškus

#65 · SF

26/59shots
69points
+15.4vs expected
How we counted it
26 made of 59, 17 of them threes26/59
Points: 2 × 26 + 1769
His shots are worth (expected)53.6
Above expected69 − 53.6 = +15.4 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 10th of 14
WWC 46.2 %
League 47.0 %
How we counted it
Wattwanderer Cuxhaven: (301 + ½ × 108) ÷ 76946.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 14th of 14
WWC 18.8 %
League 15.0 %
How we counted it
Wattwanderer Cuxhaven: 160 ÷ 853 possessions18.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 9th of 14
WWC 23.9 %
League 25.7 %
How we counted it
Wattwanderer Cuxhaven: 107 ÷ (107 + 340)23.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 13th of 14
WWC 13.7 %
League 18.7 %
How we counted it
Wattwanderer Cuxhaven: 105 tries ÷ 769 shots13.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs18.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+5.4

Over 5 games Wattwanderer Cuxhaven's shots were worth 287.6 points and they scored 293 from the floor: 1.1 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 120 + 53293
Expected points, the squad's shots added up287.6
Shot-making+5.4
A game+1.07

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Wattwanderer Cuxhaven
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 278100.676.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 27840.672.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 14830.641.9
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 23680.584.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 23650.582.9
Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 391 league shots380.6323.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 51720.631.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 51740.632.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 51720.631.3
Rim · Drive56 % of 701 league shots461.1351.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 07181.139.1
Rim · Drive · fast break58 % of 200 league shots81.169.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 07111.131.1
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 43041.144.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 43031.143.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 430101.1411.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 43011.141.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 43021.142.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 43011.141.1
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 43011.141.1
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 03230.902.7
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 03210.900.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 03210.900.9
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 03210.900.9
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 03220.901.8
Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 1 191 league shots990.8785.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance31 % of 206 league shots200.9218.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 57960.885.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 57910.880.9
Three · Pull-up31 % of 244 league shots210.9219.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 32540.953.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 32530.952.8
Total adds up3230.89287.6

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −15 Round 2: +6 Round 3: −8 Round 4: −10 Round 5: −20 Round 6: −16 Round 7: −1 Round 8: −24 Round 9: −8 Round 10: −10 Round 11: −20 Round 12: −14

Offence

league 100 Round 1: 84 Round 2: 87 Round 3: 110 Round 4: 90 Round 5: 80 Round 6: 100 Round 7: 81 Round 8: 84 Round 9: 93 Round 10: 93 Round 11: 93 Round 12: 97

Shooting %

league 47 Round 1: 44 Round 2: 46 Round 3: 60 Round 4: 49 Round 5: 43 Round 6: 51 Round 7: 37 Round 8: 43 Round 9: 51 Round 10: 39 Round 11: 48 Round 12: 48

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Wattwanderer Cuxhaven
26% 24% 50%
League
31% 25% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Wattwanderer Cuxhaven
26% 47% 24%
League
32% 43% 20%
How we counted it
Wattwanderer Cuxhaven: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups83 drives + 12 post-ups + 152 catch and shoot + 76 pull-ups = 323

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Justinas Šeškus SF Small forward Squad number 65 23 y
More about Justinas Šeškus Overall Modest21–40
Age
23
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
26/59 shots 53.6 expected 69 scored ▲ +15.4
Henrik Bakare SG Shooting guard Squad number 29 30 y
More about Henrik Bakare Overall Solid41–60
Age
30
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
39/99 shots 88.6 expected 99 scored ▲ +10.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.