Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Žabari Sinj

Founded 1954 in Sinj

Dvorana na Cetini, holding 2 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

110.5

Žabari Sinj score 110.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 105.8. That is 1st of 12.

ZAS 110.5
League 105.8
How we counted it
100 × 1 680 points ÷ 1 521 possessions110.5
League mean, 12 clubs105.8
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Strength

Hot shooting

52.3 %

Žabari Sinj shoot 52.3 % effective. The league shoots 50.3 %. That is 1st of 12.

ZAS 52.3 %
League 50.3 %
How we counted it
Žabari Sinj: (602 + ½ × 236) ÷ 1 37752.3 %
League mean, 12 clubs50.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Strength

Safe with the ball

14.5 %

Žabari Sinj give it away on 14.5 % of trips against the league's 15.9 %. Fewer is better: 2nd of 12.

ZAS 14.5 %
League 15.9 %
How we counted it
Žabari Sinj: 220 ÷ 1 521 possessions14.5 %
League mean, 12 clubs15.9 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Best shot-maker

Mateo Mora

#27 · SG

31/68shots
77points
+10.6vs expected
How we counted it
31 made of 68, 15 of them threes31/68
Points: 2 × 31 + 1577
His shots are worth (expected)66.4
Above expected77 − 66.4 = +10.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 1st of 12
ZAS 52.3 %
League 50.3 %
How we counted it
Žabari Sinj: (602 + ½ × 236) ÷ 1 37752.3 %
League mean, 12 clubs50.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 2nd of 12
ZAS 14.5 %
League 15.9 %
How we counted it
Žabari Sinj: 220 ÷ 1 521 possessions14.5 %
League mean, 12 clubs15.9 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 7th of 12
ZAS 25.3 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Žabari Sinj: 182 ÷ (182 + 538)25.3 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs7th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 4th of 12
ZAS 22.9 %
League 21.8 %
How we counted it
Žabari Sinj: 315 tries ÷ 1 377 shots22.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs21.8 %
Rank, 12 clubs4th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+26.5

Over 8 games Žabari Sinj's shots were worth 507.5 points and they scored 534 from the floor: 3.3 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 224 + 86534
Expected points, the squad's shots added up507.5
Shot-making+26.5
A game+3.31

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.

Žabari Sinj
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive37 % of 219 league shots130.749.6
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 31920.711.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 31930.712.1
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 451140.7911.0
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 45130.792.4
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 45140.793.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 229 league shots180.7814.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 29560.814.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 29520.811.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 29510.810.8
Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 495 league shots280.8323.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 66410.820.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 66460.824.9
Rim · Drive62 % of 1 047 league shots781.2597.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 593131.2416.1
Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 330 league shots181.2522.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 59331.243.7
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 218171.2922.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 21841.295.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 21811.291.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 222131.2616.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 22221.262.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 22231.263.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 22211.261.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 14761.257.5
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 14711.251.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 740130.9512.3
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 74010.950.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 74020.951.9
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 74030.952.8
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 568 league shots1360.96130.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance29 % of 262 league shots130.8811.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break33 % of 218 league shots280.9827.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 2 07950.964.8
Three · Pull-up30 % of 329 league shots290.9026.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 45450.894.5
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 45430.892.7
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 45410.890.9
Total adds up5001.02507.5

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 21 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +17 Round 2: +3 Round 3: +12 Round 4: +2 Round 5: +16 Round 6: +9 Round 7: +24 Round 8: −4 Round 9: −19 Round 10: +10 Round 11: −24 Round 12: +17 Round 13: −19 Round 14: +14 Round 15: −15 Round 16: +15 Round 17: +13 Round 18: +16 Round 19: −16 Round 20: +26 Round 21: +24

Offence

league 106 Round 1: 107 Round 2: 130 Round 3: 103 Round 4: 123 Round 5: 120 Round 6: 114 Round 7: 113 Round 8: 84 Round 9: 92 Round 10: 113 Round 11: 92 Round 12: 110 Round 13: 108 Round 14: 117 Round 15: 78 Round 16: 148 Round 17: 109 Round 18: 110 Round 19: 111 Round 20: 115 Round 21: 127

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 49 Round 2: 62 Round 3: 58 Round 4: 58 Round 5: 52 Round 6: 53 Round 7: 59 Round 8: 40 Round 9: 39 Round 10: 53 Round 11: 45 Round 12: 49 Round 13: 55 Round 14: 62 Round 15: 32 Round 16: 67 Round 17: 52 Round 18: 48 Round 19: 56 Round 20: 54 Round 21: 57

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 21 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Žabari Sinj
32% 20% 48%
League
34% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Žabari Sinj
30% 9% 46% 16%
League
33% 41% 19%

Žabari Sinj lean on post-ups: 8.6 % of its shots against the league's 6.3 %.

How we counted it
Žabari Sinj: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups149 drives + 43 post-ups + 228 catch and shoot + 80 pull-ups = 500

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Mateo Mora SG Shooting guard Squad number 27 30 y
More about Mateo Mora Overall Solid41–60
Age
30
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
31/68 shots 66.4 expected 77 scored ▲ +10.6
Miljenko Vrtačnik SG Shooting guard Squad number 33 22 y
More about Miljenko Vrtačnik Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 4
58/126 shots 130.2 expected 139 scored ▲ +8.8
Jonah Burnett SF Small forward Squad number 7 31 y
More about Jonah Burnett Overall Solid41–60
Age
31
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
28/69 shots 69.0 expected 74 scored ▲ +5.0
Roman Pahor SF Small forward Squad number 66 26 y
More about Roman Pahor Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
17/52 shots 50.3 expected 41 scored ▼ −9.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.