Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Zidine Dubrovnik

Founded 1984 in Dubrovnik

Dvorana na Gružu, holding 8 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

118.5

Zidine Dubrovnik score 118.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 114.3. That is 2nd of 12.

ZID 118.5
League 114.3
How we counted it
100 × 1 720 points ÷ 1 451 possessions118.5
League mean, 12 clubs114.3
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Strength

Hot shooting

57.6 %

Zidine Dubrovnik shoot 57.6 % effective. The league shoots 56.3 %. That is 2nd of 12.

ZID 57.6 %
League 56.3 %
How we counted it
Zidine Dubrovnik: (617 + ½ × 200) ÷ 1 24557.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs56.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Strength

Safe with the ball

17.4 %

Zidine Dubrovnik give it away on 17.4 % of trips against the league's 18.8 %. Fewer is better: 2nd of 12.

ZID 17.4 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
Zidine Dubrovnik: 253 ÷ 1 451 possessions17.4 %
League mean, 12 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Best shot-maker

Igor Nagode

#84 · C

33/53shots
71points
+12.0vs expected
How we counted it
33 made of 53, 5 of them threes33/53
Points: 2 × 33 + 571
His shots are worth (expected)59.0
Above expected71 − 59.0 = +12.0 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 2nd of 12
ZID 57.6 %
League 56.3 %
How we counted it
Zidine Dubrovnik: (617 + ½ × 200) ÷ 1 24557.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs56.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 2nd of 12
ZID 17.4 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
Zidine Dubrovnik: 253 ÷ 1 451 possessions17.4 %
League mean, 12 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 5th of 12
ZID 26.3 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Zidine Dubrovnik: 159 ÷ (159 + 445)26.3 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs5th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 12
ZID 28.0 %
League 30.1 %
How we counted it
Zidine Dubrovnik: 348 tries ÷ 1 245 shots28.0 %
League mean, 12 clubs30.1 %
Rank, 12 clubs9th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+0.8

Over 8 games Zidine Dubrovnik's shots were worth 579.2 points and they scored 580 from the floor: 0.1 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 250 + 80580
Expected points, the squad's shots added up579.2
Shot-making+0.8
A game+0.10

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.

Zidine Dubrovnik
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 250170.7612.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 25030.762.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 25060.764.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 25020.761.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 244140.8311.6
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 24410.830.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 246130.8511.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 24610.850.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 24650.854.3
Mid-range · Pull-up44 % of 410 league shots370.8732.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 56430.882.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 56480.887.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 56420.881.7
Rim · Drive60 % of 943 league shots731.2188.2
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 505161.2219.5
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 359 league shots311.3040.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 50551.226.1
Rim · Post-up59 % of 230 league shots171.1720.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 28231.193.6
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 28211.191.2
Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 221 league shots221.2427.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 35521.262.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 35541.265.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 35521.262.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 33591.2110.9
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 33511.211.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 33571.218.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 33521.212.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 2 492121.1814.2
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 2 49251.185.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 2 49251.185.9
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 2 49221.182.4
Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 2 49211.181.2
Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 1 338 league shots1021.17119.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 203 league shots191.1121.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break46 % of 268 league shots231.3831.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 1 86771.198.4
Three · Pull-up41 % of 310 league shots201.2224.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 42021.162.3
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 42071.168.1
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 42011.161.2
Total adds up5131.13579.2

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 19 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −8 Round 2: −10 Round 3: +6 Round 4: −4 Round 5: −18 Round 6: +19 Round 7: −10 Round 8: +19 Round 9: +24 Round 10: −16 Round 11: +34 Round 12: +29 Round 13: −8 Round 14: −3 Round 15: +13 Round 16: +8 Round 17: +7 Round 18: −22 Round 19: +22

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 105 Round 2: 106 Round 3: 108 Round 4: 122 Round 5: 104 Round 6: 126 Round 7: 100 Round 8: 128 Round 9: 132 Round 10: 117 Round 11: 133 Round 12: 131 Round 13: 103 Round 14: 133 Round 15: 121 Round 16: 121 Round 17: 116 Round 18: 107 Round 19: 142

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 49 Round 2: 51 Round 3: 62 Round 4: 61 Round 5: 51 Round 6: 63 Round 7: 53 Round 8: 64 Round 9: 65 Round 10: 60 Round 11: 62 Round 12: 63 Round 13: 46 Round 14: 60 Round 15: 64 Round 16: 63 Round 17: 45 Round 18: 51 Round 19: 63

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 19 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Zidine Dubrovnik
38% 22% 40%
League
38% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Zidine Dubrovnik
34% 39% 19%
League
32% 8% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Zidine Dubrovnik: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups175 drives + 39 post-ups + 200 catch and shoot + 99 pull-ups = 513

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Igor Nagode C Centre Squad number 84 32 y
More about Igor Nagode Overall Strong61–80
Age
32
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
33/53 shots 59.0 expected 71 scored ▲ +12.0
Tomislav Jara PF Power forward Squad number 29 28 y
More about Tomislav Jara Overall Strong61–80
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
35/64 shots 73.9 expected 81 scored ▲ +7.1
Matthieu Fall SF Small forward Squad number 95 23 y
More about Matthieu Fall Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
32/66 shots 75.6 expected 81 scored ▲ +5.4
Gordan Cerar PG Point guard Squad number 16 26 y
More about Gordan Cerar Overall Strong61–80
Age
26
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
45/92 shots 100.8 expected 99 scored ▼ −1.8
Vinko Javornik SG Shooting guard Squad number 96 28 y
More about Vinko Javornik Overall Strong61–80
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 2
36/80 shots 96.6 expected 90 scored ▼ −6.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.