Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Zirbelnuss Augsburg

Founded 1993 in Augsburg

Lechhalle, holding 7 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

58.8 %

Zirbelnuss Augsburg shoot 58.8 % effective. The league shoots 56.0 %. That is 1st of 18.

ZNA 58.8 %
League 56.0 %
How we counted it
Zirbelnuss Augsburg: (443 + ½ × 163) ÷ 89258.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs56.0 %
Rank, 18 clubs1st of 18
Weakness

Weak on the glass

21.5 %

Zirbelnuss Augsburg win back 21.5 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.8 %. That is 18th of 18.

ZNA 21.5 %
League 26.8 %
How we counted it
Zirbelnuss Augsburg: 94 ÷ (94 + 344)21.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.8 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Weakness

A leaky defence

116.9

Zirbelnuss Augsburg let in 116.9 per 100 trips against the league's 114.0. Lower is better: 17th of 18.

ZNA 116.9
League 114.0
How we counted it
100 × 1 249 allowed ÷ 1 068 possessions116.9
League mean, 18 clubs114.0
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 1st of 18
ZNA 58.8 %
League 56.0 %
How we counted it
Zirbelnuss Augsburg: (443 + ½ × 163) ÷ 89258.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs56.0 %
Rank, 18 clubs1st of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 7th of 18
ZNA 17.9 %
League 18.7 %
How we counted it
Zirbelnuss Augsburg: 191 ÷ 1 069 possessions17.9 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs7th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 18th of 18
ZNA 21.5 %
League 26.8 %
How we counted it
Zirbelnuss Augsburg: 94 ÷ (94 + 344)21.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.8 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 16th of 18
ZNA 25.6 %
League 29.0 %
How we counted it
Zirbelnuss Augsburg: 228 tries ÷ 892 shots25.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs29.0 %
Rank, 18 clubs16th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+9.4

Over 5 games Zirbelnuss Augsburg's shots were worth 346.6 points and they scored 356 from the floor: 1.9 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 152 + 52356
Expected points, the squad's shots added up346.6
Shot-making+9.4
A game+1.88

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Zirbelnuss Augsburg
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 234110.9110.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 23410.910.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 23440.913.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 1 09840.893.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 1 09810.890.9
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 233100.828.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 23310.820.8
Mid-range · Pull-up45 % of 337 league shots270.9024.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 45120.901.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 45120.901.8
Rim · Drive60 % of 852 league shots541.2064.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 35071.258.8
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 327 league shots221.3128.9
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 35011.251.2
Rim · Post-up63 % of 211 league shots111.2613.9
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 236 league shots101.2912.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 39221.312.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 39221.312.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 39211.311.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 16741.275.1
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 16711.271.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 16741.275.1
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 16711.271.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 42671.067.4
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 42611.061.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 42611.061.1
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 348 league shots781.0380.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 203 league shots81.008.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 248 league shots111.1112.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 83241.044.1
Three · Pull-up41 % of 288 league shots171.2220.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 39521.142.3
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 39531.143.4
Total adds up3151.10346.6

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +4 Round 2: +15 Round 3: +1 Round 4: −14 Round 5: −6 Round 6: −10 Round 7: −14 Round 8: −2 Round 9: −27 Round 10: −5 Round 11: +25 Round 12: −8 Round 13: +11 Round 14: +3

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 113 Round 2: 114 Round 3: 120 Round 4: 118 Round 5: 108 Round 6: 108 Round 7: 111 Round 8: 108 Round 9: 124 Round 10: 112 Round 11: 124 Round 12: 99 Round 13: 123 Round 14: 131

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 61 Round 2: 55 Round 3: 56 Round 4: 71 Round 5: 64 Round 6: 51 Round 7: 59 Round 8: 59 Round 9: 65 Round 10: 51 Round 11: 63 Round 12: 51 Round 13: 56 Round 14: 64

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Zirbelnuss Augsburg
38% 20% 42%
League
38% 19% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Zirbelnuss Augsburg
34% 40% 20%
League
31% 8% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Zirbelnuss Augsburg: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups108 drives + 17 post-ups + 127 catch and shoot + 63 pull-ups = 315

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Marc Gay SG Shooting guard Squad number 6 24 y
More about Marc Gay Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 2
27/60 shots 68.7 expected 62 scored ▼ −6.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.