Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Acquedotti Roma

Founded 1927 in Roma

Palazzetto sul Tevere, holding 12 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

136.7

Acquedotti Roma score 136.7 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 121.7. That is 1st of 16.

ACR 136.7
League 121.7
How we counted it
100 × 309 points ÷ 226 possessions136.7
League mean, 16 clubs121.7
Rank, 16 clubs1st of 16
Strength

Hot shooting

66.6 %

Acquedotti Roma shoot 66.6 % effective. The league shoots 59.3 %. That is 2nd of 16.

ACR 66.6 %
League 59.3 %
How we counted it
Acquedotti Roma: (112 + ½ × 33) ÷ 19366.6 %
League mean, 16 clubs59.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Weakness

A leaky defence

131.1

Acquedotti Roma let in 131.1 per 100 trips against the league's 121.7. Lower is better: 12th of 16.

ACR 131.1
League 121.7
How we counted it
100 × 295 allowed ÷ 225 possessions131.1
League mean, 16 clubs121.7
Rank, 16 clubs12th of 16

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 2nd of 16
ACR 66.6 %
League 59.3 %
How we counted it
Acquedotti Roma: (112 + ½ × 33) ÷ 19366.6 %
League mean, 16 clubs59.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 5th of 16
ACR 16.4 %
League 17.8 %
How we counted it
Acquedotti Roma: 37 ÷ 226 possessions16.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs5th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 5th of 16
ACR 30.7 %
League 27.8 %
How we counted it
Acquedotti Roma: 23 ÷ (23 + 52)30.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs5th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 7th of 16
ACR 31.6 %
League 29.9 %
How we counted it
Acquedotti Roma: 61 tries ÷ 193 shots31.6 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs7th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+16.7

Over 2 games Acquedotti Roma's shots were worth 153.3 points and they scored 170 from the floor: 8.3 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 73 + 24170
Expected points, the squad's shots added up153.3
Shot-making+16.7
A game+8.33

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.

Acquedotti Roma
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43130.972.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43110.971.0
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43140.973.9
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43110.971.0
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43110.971.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43110.971.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43110.971.0
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 202111.0111.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 20211.011.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 20231.013.0
Rim · Drive65 % of 301 league shots161.3020.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48141.305.2
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48161.307.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48111.301.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 788101.3213.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78871.329.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78821.322.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78811.321.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78831.324.0
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78811.321.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88711.131.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88711.131.1
Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 472 league shots291.1633.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 64351.135.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 64341.134.5
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88791.1310.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88711.131.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88721.132.3
Total adds up1301.18153.3

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +21 Round 2: −27 Round 3: +22

Offence

league 122 Round 1: 129 Round 2: 137 Round 3: 145

Shooting %

league 59 Round 1: 69 Round 2: 64 Round 3: 67

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Acquedotti Roma
39% 21% 40%
League
37% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Acquedotti Roma
25% 12% 39% 24%
League
30% 9% 41% 20%

Acquedotti Roma lean on post-ups: 12.3 % of its shots against the league's 9.3 %.

How we counted it
Acquedotti Roma: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups32 drives + 16 post-ups + 51 catch and shoot + 31 pull-ups = 130