Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Alisios Las Palmas

Founded 1968 in Las Palmas

Pabellón de las Canteras, holding 9 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Cold shooting

54.0 %

Alisios Las Palmas shoot 54.0 % effective. The league shoots 57.2 %. That is 16th of 18.

ALP 54.0 %
League 57.2 %
How we counted it
Alisios Las Palmas: (126 + ½ × 46) ÷ 27654.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs57.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs16th of 18
Strength

Safe with the ball

16.6 %

Alisios Las Palmas give it away on 16.6 % of trips against the league's 17.7 %. Fewer is better: 5th of 18.

ALP 16.6 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Alisios Las Palmas: 51 ÷ 308 possessions16.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs5th of 18
Strength

Strong on the glass

29.7 %

Alisios Las Palmas win back 29.7 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.4 %. That is 8th of 18.

ALP 29.7 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Alisios Las Palmas: 43 ÷ (43 + 102)29.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs8th of 18

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 16th of 18
ALP 54.0 %
League 57.2 %
How we counted it
Alisios Las Palmas: (126 + ½ × 46) ÷ 27654.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs57.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs16th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 5th of 18
ALP 16.6 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Alisios Las Palmas: 51 ÷ 308 possessions16.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs5th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 8th of 18
ALP 29.7 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Alisios Las Palmas: 43 ÷ (43 + 102)29.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs8th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 18
ALP 31.5 %
League 32.6 %
How we counted it
Alisios Las Palmas: 87 tries ÷ 276 shots31.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs32.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs9th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−22.0

Over 2 games Alisios Las Palmas's shots were worth 164.0 points and they scored 142 from the floor: 11.0 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 60 + 22142
Expected points, the squad's shots added up164.0
Shot-making−22.0
A game−11.02

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.

Alisios Las Palmas
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47840.853.4
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47830.852.6
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47820.851.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47820.851.7
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21380.897.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21350.894.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21320.891.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21310.890.9
Rim · Drive62 % of 358 league shots321.2439.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 53421.232.5
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 53481.239.9
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 53411.231.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82641.245.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82611.241.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82611.241.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82611.241.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82621.242.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82611.241.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82621.242.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82611.241.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95011.191.2
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95011.191.2
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 514 league shots281.1331.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 70871.198.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 70881.199.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 70811.191.2
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 950111.1913.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95021.192.4
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95011.191.2
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95011.191.2
Total adds up1441.14164.0

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 4 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −4 Round 2: +6 Round 3: −3 Round 4: −8

Offence

league 119 Round 1: 108 Round 2: 143 Round 3: 115 Round 4: 112

Shooting %

league 57 Round 1: 54 Round 2: 64 Round 3: 52 Round 4: 47

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 4 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Alisios Las Palmas
39% 19% 42%
League
37% 21% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Alisios Las Palmas
33% 8% 35% 24%
League
32% 8% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Alisios Las Palmas: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups48 drives + 12 post-ups + 50 catch and shoot + 34 pull-ups = 144