Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Bateas Vigo

Founded 1963 in Vigo

Pabellón da Ría, holding 8 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

41.5

Bateas Vigo attempt 41.5 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 32.6, so 3rd of 18.

BAV 41.5 %
League 32.6 %
How we counted it
Bateas Vigo: 103 tries ÷ 248 shots41.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs32.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs3rd of 18
Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.8 %

Bateas Vigo give it away on 18.8 % of trips against the league's 17.7 %. Fewer is better: 13th of 18.

BAV 18.8 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Bateas Vigo: 58 ÷ 308 possessions18.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs13th of 18
Strength

A solid defence

118.2

Bateas Vigo let in 118.2 per 100 trips against the league's 119.2. Lower is better: 7th of 18.

BAV 118.2
League 119.2
How we counted it
100 × 364 allowed ÷ 308 possessions118.2
League mean, 18 clubs119.2
Rank, 18 clubs7th of 18

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 12th of 18
BAV 55.6 %
League 57.2 %
How we counted it
Bateas Vigo: (118 + ½ × 40) ÷ 24855.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs57.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs12th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 13th of 18
BAV 18.8 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Bateas Vigo: 58 ÷ 308 possessions18.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs13th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 9th of 18
BAV 27.2 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Bateas Vigo: 34 ÷ (34 + 91)27.2 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs9th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 18
BAV 41.5 %
League 32.6 %
How we counted it
Bateas Vigo: 103 tries ÷ 248 shots41.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs32.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs3rd of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+5.9

Over 2 games Bateas Vigo's shots were worth 132.1 points and they scored 138 from the floor: 3.0 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 61 + 16138
Expected points, the squad's shots added up132.1
Shot-making+5.9
A game+2.95

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.

Bateas Vigo
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47840.853.4
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47840.853.4
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47860.855.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47810.850.9
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21390.898.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21330.892.7
Rim · Drive62 % of 358 league shots181.2422.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 53431.233.7
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 53471.238.6
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82661.247.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82611.241.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82611.241.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82671.248.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82621.242.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82611.241.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82621.242.5
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82621.242.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82611.241.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95021.192.4
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95031.193.6
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95011.191.2
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 514 league shots171.1319.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 70831.193.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 70831.193.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 70821.192.4
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95071.198.4
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95011.191.2
Total adds up1171.13132.1

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 4 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −15 Round 2: +5 Round 3: +10 Round 4: −1

Offence

league 119 Round 1: 117 Round 2: 103 Round 3: 119 Round 4: 132

Shooting %

league 57 Round 1: 66 Round 2: 42 Round 3: 57 Round 4: 62

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 4 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Bateas Vigo
44% 23% 33%
League
37% 21% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Bateas Vigo
32% 11% 36% 21%
League
32% 8% 41% 19%

Bateas Vigo lean on post-ups: 11.1 % of its shots against the league's 8.2 %.

How we counted it
Bateas Vigo: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups37 drives + 13 post-ups + 42 catch and shoot + 25 pull-ups = 117