Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Beffrois Lille

Founded 1966 in Lille

Salle de la Deûle, holding 9 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

109.1

Beffrois Lille score 109.1 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 121.9. That is 16th of 16.

BEL 109.1
League 121.9
How we counted it
100 × 252 points ÷ 231 possessions109.1
League mean, 16 clubs121.9
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16
Weakness

Cold shooting

52.3 %

Beffrois Lille shoot 52.3 % effective. The league shoots 58.4 %. That is 15th of 16.

BEL 52.3 %
League 58.4 %
How we counted it
Beffrois Lille: (87 + ½ × 30) ÷ 19552.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs58.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Weakness

Careless with the ball

19.0 %

Beffrois Lille give it away on 19.0 % of trips against the league's 17.9 %. Fewer is better: 12th of 16.

BEL 19.0 %
League 17.9 %
How we counted it
Beffrois Lille: 44 ÷ 231 possessions19.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs12th of 16

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 15th of 16
BEL 52.3 %
League 58.4 %
How we counted it
Beffrois Lille: (87 + ½ × 30) ÷ 19552.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs58.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 12th of 16
BEL 19.0 %
League 17.9 %
How we counted it
Beffrois Lille: 44 ÷ 231 possessions19.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs12th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 12th of 16
BEL 26.7 %
League 29.7 %
How we counted it
Beffrois Lille: 28 ÷ (28 + 77)26.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.7 %
Rank, 16 clubs12th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 7th of 16
BEL 30.3 %
League 28.9 %
How we counted it
Beffrois Lille: 59 tries ÷ 195 shots30.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs28.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs7th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−10.0

Over 2 games Beffrois Lille's shots were worth 157.0 points and they scored 147 from the floor: 5.0 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 62 + 23147
Expected points, the squad's shots added up157.0
Shot-making−10.0
A game−5.02

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.

Beffrois Lille
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42420.861.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42430.862.6
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42420.861.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42420.861.7
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42460.865.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Rim · Drive63 % of 320 league shots211.2726.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51441.265.0
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51491.2611.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51411.261.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82161.297.7
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82161.297.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82121.292.6
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82121.292.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82111.291.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88031.173.5
Three · Catch and shoot40 % of 452 league shots331.2140.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 63671.208.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 63661.207.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 63621.202.4
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88081.179.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88031.173.5
Total adds up1331.18157.0

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −14 Round 2: −14 Round 3: −4

Offence

league 122 Round 1: 90 Round 2: 118 Round 3: 119

Shooting %

league 58 Round 1: 46 Round 2: 60 Round 3: 51

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Beffrois Lille
39% 14% 47%
League
39% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Beffrois Lille
32% 46% 16%
League
31% 8% 39% 21%
How we counted it
Beffrois Lille: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups42 drives + 9 post-ups + 61 catch and shoot + 21 pull-ups = 133