Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Brđani Čačak

Founded 1966 in Čačak

Dvorana pod Jelicom, holding 9 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Safe with the ball

14.9 %

Brđani Čačak give it away on 14.9 % of trips against the league's 18.8 %. Fewer is better: 2nd of 16.

BRC 14.9 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
Brđani Čačak: 34 ÷ 228 possessions14.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Weakness

Few trips to the line

22.5

Brđani Čačak attempt 22.5 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 26.3, so 13th of 16.

BRC 22.5 %
League 26.3 %
How we counted it
Brđani Čačak: 47 tries ÷ 209 shots22.5 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Strength

A strong attack

127.2

Brđani Čačak score 127.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 119.3. That is 5th of 16.

BRC 127.2
League 119.3
How we counted it
100 × 290 points ÷ 228 possessions127.2
League mean, 16 clubs119.3
Rank, 16 clubs5th of 16

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 8th of 16
BRC 60.3 %
League 59.5 %
How we counted it
Brđani Čačak: (109 + ½ × 34) ÷ 20960.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs59.5 %
Rank, 16 clubs8th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 2nd of 16
BRC 14.9 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
Brđani Čačak: 34 ÷ 228 possessions14.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 6th of 16
BRC 30.9 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Brđani Čačak: 29 ÷ (29 + 65)30.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs6th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 13th of 16
BRC 22.5 %
League 26.3 %
How we counted it
Brđani Čačak: 47 tries ÷ 209 shots22.5 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−4.7

Over 2 games Brđani Čačak's shots were worth 187.7 points and they scored 183 from the floor: 2.4 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 80 + 23183
Expected points, the squad's shots added up187.7
Shot-making−4.7
A game−2.36

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.

Brđani Čačak
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42180.887.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42110.880.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42120.881.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42120.881.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42130.882.6
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42160.885.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42110.880.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42110.880.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42120.881.8
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42160.885.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42120.881.8
Rim · Drive68 % of 316 league shots291.3639.5
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 49161.368.2
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 491101.3613.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 49121.362.7
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80851.326.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80811.321.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80851.326.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80821.322.6
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80831.324.0
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80831.324.0
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80811.321.3
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 91821.242.5
Three · Catch and shoot43 % of 500 league shots251.3032.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 68361.257.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 68381.2510.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 68311.251.2
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 91861.247.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 91811.241.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 91841.244.9
Total adds up1541.22187.7

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −4 Round 2: +1 Round 3: +26

Offence

league 119 Round 1: 112 Round 2: 131 Round 3: 139

Shooting %

league 59 Round 1: 63 Round 2: 57 Round 3: 62

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Brđani Čačak
44% 22% 34%
League
38% 20% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Brđani Čačak
40% 37% 17%
League
30% 42% 20%

Brđani Čačak lean on drives: 40.3 % of its shots against the league's 29.8 %.

How we counted it
Brđani Čačak: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups62 drives + 9 post-ups + 57 catch and shoot + 26 pull-ups = 154