Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Buğday Konya

Founded 1957 in Konya

Ova Spor Salonu, holding 10 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

133.2

Buğday Konya score 133.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 116.3. That is 1st of 16.

BUK 133.2
League 116.3
How we counted it
100 × 313 points ÷ 235 possessions133.2
League mean, 16 clubs116.3
Rank, 16 clubs1st of 16
Strength

Hot shooting

64.2 %

Buğday Konya shoot 64.2 % effective. The league shoots 56.2 %. That is 2nd of 16.

BUK 64.2 %
League 56.2 %
How we counted it
Buğday Konya: (117 + ½ × 37) ÷ 21164.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs56.2 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Weakness

Few trips to the line

23.7

Buğday Konya attempt 23.7 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 27.5, so 14th of 16.

BUK 23.7 %
League 27.5 %
How we counted it
Buğday Konya: 50 tries ÷ 211 shots23.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.5 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 2nd of 16
BUK 64.2 %
League 56.2 %
How we counted it
Buğday Konya: (117 + ½ × 37) ÷ 21164.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs56.2 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 4th of 16
BUK 16.2 %
League 18.5 %
How we counted it
Buğday Konya: 38 ÷ 235 possessions16.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.5 %
Rank, 16 clubs4th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 4th of 16
BUK 30.9 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Buğday Konya: 30 ÷ (30 + 67)30.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs4th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 14th of 16
BUK 23.7 %
League 27.5 %
How we counted it
Buğday Konya: 50 tries ÷ 211 shots23.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.5 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+19.4

Over 2 games Buğday Konya's shots were worth 169.6 points and they scored 189 from the floor: 9.7 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 82 + 25189
Expected points, the squad's shots added up169.6
Shot-making+19.4
A game+9.69

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.

Buğday Konya
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40240.913.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40230.912.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40210.910.9
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40220.911.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40210.910.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40210.910.9
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40260.915.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40230.912.7
Rim · Drive62 % of 300 league shots161.2319.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 49941.255.0
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 499101.2512.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 49951.256.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83061.277.6
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83021.272.5
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83011.271.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83081.2710.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83041.275.1
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83041.275.1
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 89261.086.5
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 483 league shots371.1040.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 67151.105.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 67161.106.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 67111.101.1
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 892111.0811.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 89221.082.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 89211.081.1
Total adds up1501.13169.6

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −2 Round 2: +41 Round 3: +26

Offence

league 116 Round 1: 119 Round 2: 150 Round 3: 132

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 67 Round 2: 77 Round 3: 51

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Buğday Konya
40% 14% 46%
League
39% 19% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Buğday Konya
32% 8% 42% 18%
League
31% 9% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Buğday Konya: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups48 drives + 12 post-ups + 63 catch and shoot + 27 pull-ups = 150