Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Bulles Reims

Founded 1968 in Reims

Salle des Crayères, holding 8 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

141.9

Bulles Reims score 141.9 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 121.9. That is 1st of 16.

BUR 141.9
League 121.9
How we counted it
100 × 335 points ÷ 236 possessions141.9
League mean, 16 clubs121.9
Rank, 16 clubs1st of 16
Weakness

A leaky defence

137.7

Bulles Reims let in 137.7 per 100 trips against the league's 121.9. Lower is better: 16th of 16.

BUR 137.7
League 121.9
How we counted it
100 × 318 allowed ÷ 231 possessions137.7
League mean, 16 clubs121.9
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16
Strength

Hot shooting

67.9 %

Bulles Reims shoot 67.9 % effective. The league shoots 58.4 %. That is 1st of 16.

BUR 67.9 %
League 58.4 %
How we counted it
Bulles Reims: (113 + ½ × 47) ÷ 20167.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs58.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs1st of 16

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 1st of 16
BUR 67.9 %
League 58.4 %
How we counted it
Bulles Reims: (113 + ½ × 47) ÷ 20167.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs58.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs1st of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 3rd of 16
BUR 15.3 %
League 17.9 %
How we counted it
Bulles Reims: 36 ÷ 236 possessions15.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 7th of 16
BUR 30.5 %
League 29.7 %
How we counted it
Bulles Reims: 25 ÷ (25 + 57)30.5 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.7 %
Rank, 16 clubs7th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 2nd of 16
BUR 38.8 %
League 28.9 %
How we counted it
Bulles Reims: 78 tries ÷ 201 shots38.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs28.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+29.9

Over 2 games Bulles Reims's shots were worth 146.1 points and they scored 176 from the floor: 15.0 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 74 + 28176
Expected points, the squad's shots added up146.1
Shot-making+29.9
A game+14.97

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.

Bulles Reims
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42460.865.2
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42420.861.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42430.862.6
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42470.866.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42420.861.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42490.867.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42440.863.5
Rim · Drive63 % of 320 league shots141.2717.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51421.262.5
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51471.268.8
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82141.295.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82111.291.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82151.296.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82111.291.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82111.291.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82131.293.9
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82111.291.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88051.175.8
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88011.171.2
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88021.172.3
Three · Catch and shoot40 % of 452 league shots221.2126.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 63611.201.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 63681.209.6
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 880111.1712.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88021.172.3
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88021.172.3
Total adds up1301.12146.1

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +5 Round 2: −15 Round 3: +23

Offence

league 122 Round 1: 153 Round 2: 134 Round 3: 138

Shooting %

league 58 Round 1: 68 Round 2: 68 Round 3: 67

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Bulles Reims
30% 28% 42%
League
39% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Bulles Reims
29% 8% 37% 25%
League
31% 8% 39% 21%
How we counted it
Bulles Reims: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups38 drives + 11 post-ups + 48 catch and shoot + 33 pull-ups = 130