Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Calanques Marseille

Founded 1945 in Marseille

Salle du Vieux-Port, holding 11 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Few trips to the line

24.9

Calanques Marseille attempt 24.9 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 28.9, so 12th of 16.

CAM 24.9 %
League 28.9 %
How we counted it
Calanques Marseille: 50 tries ÷ 201 shots24.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs28.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs12th of 16
Weakness

A thin attack

116.5

Calanques Marseille score 116.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 121.9. That is 11th of 16.

CAM 116.5
League 121.9
How we counted it
100 × 268 points ÷ 230 possessions116.5
League mean, 16 clubs121.9
Rank, 16 clubs11th of 16
Weakness

Weak on the glass

26.9 %

Calanques Marseille win back 26.9 % of their misses. The league wins back 29.7 %. That is 11th of 16.

CAM 26.9 %
League 29.7 %
How we counted it
Calanques Marseille: 25 ÷ (25 + 68)26.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.7 %
Rank, 16 clubs11th of 16

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 9th of 16
CAM 56.2 %
League 58.4 %
How we counted it
Calanques Marseille: (99 + ½ × 28) ÷ 20156.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs58.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs9th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 16
CAM 18.7 %
League 17.9 %
How we counted it
Calanques Marseille: 43 ÷ 230 possessions18.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs10th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 11th of 16
CAM 26.9 %
League 29.7 %
How we counted it
Calanques Marseille: 25 ÷ (25 + 68)26.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.7 %
Rank, 16 clubs11th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 12th of 16
CAM 24.9 %
League 28.9 %
How we counted it
Calanques Marseille: 50 tries ÷ 201 shots24.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs28.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs12th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−16.5

Over 2 games Calanques Marseille's shots were worth 157.5 points and they scored 141 from the floor: 8.3 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 62 + 17141
Expected points, the squad's shots added up157.5
Shot-making−16.5
A game−8.27

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.

Calanques Marseille
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42420.861.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42430.862.6
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 424110.869.5
Rim · Drive63 % of 320 league shots291.2736.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51461.267.6
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51461.267.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51411.261.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82151.296.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82111.291.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82151.296.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82111.291.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82141.295.1
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82111.291.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88011.171.2
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88011.171.2
Three · Catch and shoot40 % of 452 league shots311.2137.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 63671.208.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 63641.204.8
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88071.178.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88021.172.3
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88021.172.3
Total adds up1331.18157.5

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +2 Round 2: +4 Round 3: −13

Offence

league 122 Round 1: 130 Round 2: 117 Round 3: 103

Shooting %

league 58 Round 1: 63 Round 2: 53 Round 3: 53

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Calanques Marseille
44% 14% 41%
League
39% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Calanques Marseille
35% 38% 20%
League
31% 8% 39% 21%
How we counted it
Calanques Marseille: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups47 drives + 8 post-ups + 51 catch and shoot + 27 pull-ups = 133