Weak on the glass
Canton Rollers win back 24.8 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.6 %. That is 23rd of 30.
How we counted it
| Canton Rollers: 196 ÷ (196 + 594) | 24.8 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 26.6 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 23rd of 30 |
Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues
Founded 2011 in Canton
Stark County Fieldhouse, holding 5 000
The four factors
The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.
They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.
Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.
Canton Rollers win back 24.8 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.6 %. That is 23rd of 30.
| Canton Rollers: 196 ÷ (196 + 594) | 24.8 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 26.6 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 23rd of 30 |
Canton Rollers shoot 55.2 % effective. The league shoots 53.8 %. That is 9th of 30.
| Canton Rollers: (770 + ½ × 226) ÷ 1 600 | 55.2 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 53.8 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 9th of 30 |
Canton Rollers give it away on 12.8 % of trips against the league's 13.4 %. Fewer is better: 11th of 30.
| Canton Rollers: 227 ÷ 1 776 possessions | 12.8 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 13.4 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 11th of 30 |
| Canton Rollers: (770 + ½ × 226) ÷ 1 600 | 55.2 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 53.8 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 9th of 30 |
| Canton Rollers: 227 ÷ 1 776 possessions | 12.8 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 13.4 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 11th of 30 |
| Canton Rollers: 196 ÷ (196 + 594) | 24.8 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 26.6 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 23rd of 30 |
| Canton Rollers: 419 tries ÷ 1 600 shots | 26.2 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 25.2 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 11th of 30 |
Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.