Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Cármenes Granada

Founded 1979 in Granada

Pabellón del Darro, holding 8 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Few trips to the line

14.6

Cármenes Granada attempt 14.6 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 32.6, so 18th of 18.

CAG 14.6 %
League 32.6 %
How we counted it
Cármenes Granada: 38 tries ÷ 260 shots14.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs32.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Weakness

A thin attack

105.0

Cármenes Granada score 105.0 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 119.2. That is 17th of 18.

CAG 105.0
League 119.2
How we counted it
100 × 314 points ÷ 299 possessions105.0
League mean, 18 clubs119.2
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Weakness

A leaky defence

126.8

Cármenes Granada let in 126.8 per 100 trips against the league's 119.2. Lower is better: 16th of 18.

CAG 126.8
League 119.2
How we counted it
100 × 383 allowed ÷ 302 possessions126.8
League mean, 18 clubs119.2
Rank, 18 clubs16th of 18

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 14th of 18
CAG 55.0 %
League 57.2 %
How we counted it
Cármenes Granada: (123 + ½ × 40) ÷ 26055.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs57.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs14th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 12th of 18
CAG 18.7 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Cármenes Granada: 56 ÷ 299 possessions18.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs12th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 16th of 18
CAG 22.5 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Cármenes Granada: 29 ÷ (29 + 100)22.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs16th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 18th of 18
CAG 14.6 %
League 32.6 %
How we counted it
Cármenes Granada: 38 tries ÷ 260 shots14.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs32.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−13.8

Over 2 games Cármenes Granada's shots were worth 142.8 points and they scored 129 from the floor: 6.9 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 54 + 21129
Expected points, the squad's shots added up142.8
Shot-making−13.8
A game−6.88

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.

Cármenes Granada
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47830.852.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47830.852.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47810.850.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47830.852.6
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47830.852.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47820.851.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47810.850.8
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21370.896.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21330.892.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21330.892.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21310.890.9
Rim · Drive62 % of 358 league shots141.2417.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 53411.231.2
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 53481.239.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 53411.231.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82651.246.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82611.241.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82671.248.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82621.242.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82611.241.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82631.243.7
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95011.191.2
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95011.191.2
Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95011.191.2
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 514 league shots361.1340.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 70831.193.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 70841.194.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 70821.192.4
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95061.197.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95011.191.2
Total adds up1281.12142.8

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 4 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −29 Round 2: −24 Round 3: −2 Round 4: −32

Offence

league 119 Round 1: 109 Round 2: 109 Round 3: 120 Round 4: 81

Shooting %

league 57 Round 1: 58 Round 2: 61 Round 3: 60 Round 4: 41

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 4 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Cármenes Granada
34% 23% 43%
League
37% 21% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Cármenes Granada
25% 9% 48% 19%
League
32% 8% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Cármenes Granada: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups32 drives + 11 post-ups + 61 catch and shoot + 24 pull-ups = 128