Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Caruggi Genova

Founded 1948 in Genova

Palazzetto del Porto Antico, holding 10 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

102.1

Caruggi Genova let in 102.1 per 100 trips against the league's 121.7. Lower is better: 1st of 16.

CAG 102.1
League 121.7
How we counted it
100 × 243 allowed ÷ 238 possessions102.1
League mean, 16 clubs121.7
Rank, 16 clubs1st of 16
Strength

Strong on the glass

32.4 %

Caruggi Genova win back 32.4 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.8 %. That is 1st of 16.

CAG 32.4 %
League 27.8 %
How we counted it
Caruggi Genova: 23 ÷ (23 + 48)32.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs1st of 16
Strength

A strong attack

132.3

Caruggi Genova score 132.3 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 121.7. That is 3rd of 16.

CAG 132.3
League 121.7
How we counted it
100 × 311 points ÷ 235 possessions132.3
League mean, 16 clubs121.7
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 16
CAG 65.4 %
League 59.3 %
How we counted it
Caruggi Genova: (114 + ½ × 22) ÷ 19165.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs59.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 16
CAG 19.1 %
League 17.8 %
How we counted it
Caruggi Genova: 45 ÷ 235 possessions19.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs11th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 16
CAG 32.4 %
League 27.8 %
How we counted it
Caruggi Genova: 23 ÷ (23 + 48)32.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs1st of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 16
CAG 40.3 %
League 29.9 %
How we counted it
Caruggi Genova: 77 tries ÷ 191 shots40.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+5.6

Over 2 games Caruggi Genova's shots were worth 149.4 points and they scored 155 from the floor: 2.8 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 71 + 13155
Expected points, the squad's shots added up149.4
Shot-making+5.6
A game+2.82

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.

Caruggi Genova
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43150.974.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43120.972.0
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43120.971.9
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43130.972.9
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 20271.017.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 20211.011.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 20231.013.0
Rim · Drive65 % of 301 league shots121.3015.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48181.3010.4
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 481101.3013.0
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48121.302.6
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78851.326.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78811.321.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78831.324.0
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 788111.3214.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78831.324.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78811.321.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78831.324.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88711.131.1
Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 472 league shots221.1625.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 64341.134.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 64331.133.4
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 887101.1311.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88711.131.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88721.132.3
Total adds up1251.19149.4

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +24 Round 2: +27 Round 3: +41

Offence

league 122 Round 1: 133 Round 2: 131 Round 3: 133

Shooting %

league 59 Round 1: 72 Round 2: 58 Round 3: 65

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Caruggi Genova
47% 18% 34%
League
37% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Caruggi Genova
32% 9% 38% 22%
League
30% 9% 41% 20%
How we counted it
Caruggi Genova: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups40 drives + 11 post-ups + 47 catch and shoot + 27 pull-ups = 125