Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Cierzo Zaragoza

Founded 1957 in Zaragoza

Pabellón del Ebro, holding 10 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

20.6 %

Cierzo Zaragoza give it away on 20.6 % of trips against the league's 17.7 %. Fewer is better: 17th of 18.

CIZ 20.6 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Cierzo Zaragoza: 62 ÷ 301 possessions20.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Weakness

Few trips to the line

23.9

Cierzo Zaragoza attempt 23.9 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 32.6, so 17th of 18.

CIZ 23.9 %
League 32.6 %
How we counted it
Cierzo Zaragoza: 59 tries ÷ 247 shots23.9 %
League mean, 18 clubs32.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Weakness

A thin attack

110.6

Cierzo Zaragoza score 110.6 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 119.2. That is 15th of 18.

CIZ 110.6
League 119.2
How we counted it
100 × 333 points ÷ 301 possessions110.6
League mean, 18 clubs119.2
Rank, 18 clubs15th of 18

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 9th of 18
CIZ 56.5 %
League 57.2 %
How we counted it
Cierzo Zaragoza: (119 + ½ × 41) ÷ 24756.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs57.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs9th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 17th of 18
CIZ 20.6 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Cierzo Zaragoza: 62 ÷ 301 possessions20.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 13th of 18
CIZ 23.3 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Cierzo Zaragoza: 27 ÷ (27 + 89)23.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs13th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 17th of 18
CIZ 23.9 %
League 32.6 %
How we counted it
Cierzo Zaragoza: 59 tries ÷ 247 shots23.9 %
League mean, 18 clubs32.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−20.0

Over 2 games Cierzo Zaragoza's shots were worth 142.0 points and they scored 122 from the floor: 10.0 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 53 + 16122
Expected points, the squad's shots added up142.0
Shot-making−20.0
A game−10.00

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.

Cierzo Zaragoza
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47820.851.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47820.851.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47820.851.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47830.852.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47810.850.9
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21380.897.1
Rim · Drive62 % of 358 league shots231.2428.5
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 53411.231.2
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 53491.2311.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 53411.231.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82611.241.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82621.242.5
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82651.246.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82621.242.5
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82611.241.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95041.194.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95031.193.6
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95011.191.2
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 514 league shots351.1339.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 70861.197.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 70831.193.6
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95061.197.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95011.191.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95021.192.4
Total adds up1241.15142.0

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 4 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −16 Round 2: −11 Round 3: −15 Round 4: −7

Offence

league 119 Round 1: 94 Round 2: 137 Round 3: 97 Round 4: 114

Shooting %

league 57 Round 1: 52 Round 2: 76 Round 3: 42 Round 4: 57

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 4 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Cierzo Zaragoza
36% 15% 49%
League
37% 21% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Cierzo Zaragoza
36% 44% 15%
League
32% 8% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Cierzo Zaragoza: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups45 drives + 6 post-ups + 55 catch and shoot + 18 pull-ups = 124