Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Cleveland Forge

Founded 1953 in Cleveland

Cuyahoga Arena, holding 8 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Strong on the glass

34.2 %

Cleveland Forge win back 34.2 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.9 %. That is 1st of 30.

CLE 34.2 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Cleveland Forge: 125 ÷ (125 + 241)34.2 %
League mean, 30 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 30 clubs1st of 30
Strength

Safe with the ball

11.6 %

Cleveland Forge give it away on 11.6 % of trips against the league's 13.6 %. Fewer is better: 2nd of 30.

CLE 11.6 %
League 13.6 %
How we counted it
Cleveland Forge: 93 ÷ 804 possessions11.6 %
League mean, 30 clubs13.6 %
Rank, 30 clubs2nd of 30
Strength

A strong attack

133.5

Cleveland Forge score 133.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 125.6. That is 4th of 30.

CLE 133.5
League 125.6
How we counted it
100 × 1 073 points ÷ 804 possessions133.5
League mean, 30 clubs125.6
Rank, 30 clubs4th of 30
Best shot-maker

Jeremy Gray

#85 · PF

50/86shots
108points
+7.1vs expected
How we counted it
50 made of 86, 8 of them threes50/86
Points: 2 × 50 + 8108
His shots are worth (expected)100.9
Above expected108 − 100.9 = +7.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 21st of 30
CLE 57.0 %
League 58.3 %
How we counted it
Cleveland Forge: (374 + ½ × 115) ÷ 75757.0 %
League mean, 30 clubs58.3 %
Rank, 30 clubs21st of 30
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 2nd of 30
CLE 11.6 %
League 13.6 %
How we counted it
Cleveland Forge: 93 ÷ 804 possessions11.6 %
League mean, 30 clubs13.6 %
Rank, 30 clubs2nd of 30
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 30
CLE 34.2 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Cleveland Forge: 125 ÷ (125 + 241)34.2 %
League mean, 30 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 30 clubs1st of 30
Free throwstries per shot · 12th of 30
CLE 32.4 %
League 30.5 %
How we counted it
Cleveland Forge: 245 tries ÷ 757 shots32.4 %
League mean, 30 clubs30.5 %
Rank, 30 clubs12th of 30

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−41.5

Over 5 games Cleveland Forge's shots were worth 561.5 points and they scored 520 from the floor: 8.3 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 228 + 64520
Expected points, the squad's shots added up561.5
Shot-making−41.5
A game−8.31

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.

Cleveland Forge
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive44 % of 383 league shots70.896.2
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 61150.844.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 61140.843.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 61110.840.8
Mid-range · Post-up41 % of 343 league shots120.829.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 43820.811.6
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 43810.810.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot47 % of 426 league shots140.9313.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 55830.902.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 55840.903.6
Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 968 league shots350.9131.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 31680.897.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 31640.893.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 31620.891.8
Rim · Drive65 % of 2 289 league shots711.3193.0
Rim · Drive · second chance67 % of 262 league shots111.3414.8
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 732 league shots181.3624.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 3 38011.321.3
Rim · Post-up65 % of 656 league shots211.3127.5
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 82231.344.0
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 82231.344.0
Rim · Catch and shoot67 % of 622 league shots221.3329.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 92961.368.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 92981.3610.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 92921.362.7
Rim · Pull-up66 % of 322 league shots161.3221.2
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48441.305.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48421.302.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48411.301.3
Three · Drive40 % of 351 league shots131.2115.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 52121.162.3
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 52141.164.6
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 6 24111.151.2
Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 3 419 league shots931.17109.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 449 league shots201.1122.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 574 league shots171.0818.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 4 53051.155.8
Three · Pull-up37 % of 854 league shots241.1126.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 14271.137.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 14261.136.8
Total adds up4831.16561.5

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 8 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +11 Round 3: +12 Round 4: +14 Round 6: +10 Round 8: +11 Round 10: −9 Round 11: −1 Round 13: +28

Offence

league 126 Round 1: 134 Round 3: 142 Round 4: 139 Round 6: 138 Round 8: 129 Round 10: 132 Round 11: 132 Round 13: 123

Shooting %

league 58 Round 1: 59 Round 3: 65 Round 4: 64 Round 6: 60 Round 8: 51 Round 10: 49 Round 11: 59 Round 13: 51

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 8 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Cleveland Forge
39% 21% 40%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Cleveland Forge
28% 9% 40% 23%
League
31% 9% 41% 20%
How we counted it
Cleveland Forge: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups137 drives + 43 post-ups + 194 catch and shoot + 109 pull-ups = 483

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Jeremy Gray Star PF Power forward Squad number 85 24 y
More about Jeremy Gray Overall Elite81–99
Age
24
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.7
Contract ends
End of season 4
50/86 shots 100.9 expected 108 scored ▲ +7.1
Jimmy Graham SF Small forward Squad number 17 22 y
More about Jimmy Graham Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
46/87 shots 105.9 expected 110 scored ▲ +4.1
Andre Blackwell C Centre Squad number 14 29 y
More about Andre Blackwell Overall Strong61–80
Age
29
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
26/55 shots 61.9 expected 61 scored ▼ −0.9
Guy Flores SF Small forward Squad number 21 24 y
More about Guy Flores Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 2
19/51 shots 57.8 expected 42 scored ▼ −15.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.