Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Colli Bologna

Founded 1951 in Bologna

Palazzetto sotto i Colli, holding 9 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

21.9 %

Colli Bologna win back 21.9 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.8 %. That is 16th of 16.

COB 21.9 %
League 27.8 %
How we counted it
Colli Bologna: 23 ÷ (23 + 82)21.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16
Strength

Safe with the ball

13.7 %

Colli Bologna give it away on 13.7 % of trips against the league's 17.8 %. Fewer is better: 2nd of 16.

COB 13.7 %
League 17.8 %
How we counted it
Colli Bologna: 31 ÷ 226 possessions13.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Weakness

Cold shooting

53.2 %

Colli Bologna shoot 53.2 % effective. The league shoots 59.3 %. That is 14th of 16.

COB 53.2 %
League 59.3 %
How we counted it
Colli Bologna: (94 + ½ × 26) ÷ 20153.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs59.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 14th of 16
COB 53.2 %
League 59.3 %
How we counted it
Colli Bologna: (94 + ½ × 26) ÷ 20153.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs59.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 2nd of 16
COB 13.7 %
League 17.8 %
How we counted it
Colli Bologna: 31 ÷ 226 possessions13.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 16th of 16
COB 21.9 %
League 27.8 %
How we counted it
Colli Bologna: 23 ÷ (23 + 82)21.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 12th of 16
COB 23.9 %
League 29.9 %
How we counted it
Colli Bologna: 48 tries ÷ 201 shots23.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs12th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−16.7

Over 2 games Colli Bologna's shots were worth 154.7 points and they scored 138 from the floor: 8.3 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 61 + 16138
Expected points, the squad's shots added up154.7
Shot-making−16.7
A game−8.33

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.

Colli Bologna
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43120.971.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43110.971.0
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43120.971.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43110.971.0
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43140.973.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 49 % of 43110.971.0
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 202121.0112.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 20211.011.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 20261.016.1
Rim · Drive65 % of 301 league shots291.3037.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48121.302.6
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48191.3011.7
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78841.325.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78811.321.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78811.321.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78811.321.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78811.321.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 78821.322.6
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88731.133.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88711.131.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88721.132.3
Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 472 league shots241.1627.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 64361.136.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 64331.133.4
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 887101.1311.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88711.131.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 88721.132.3
Total adds up1321.17154.7

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −4 Round 2: +13 Round 3: −16

Offence

league 122 Round 1: 113 Round 2: 109 Round 3: 109

Shooting %

league 59 Round 1: 55 Round 2: 52 Round 3: 53

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Colli Bologna
38% 23% 39%
League
37% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Colli Bologna
39% 31% 26%
League
30% 9% 41% 20%

Colli Bologna lean on pull-ups: 25.8 % of its shots against the league's 19.8 %.

How we counted it
Colli Bologna: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups51 drives + 6 post-ups + 41 catch and shoot + 34 pull-ups = 132