Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Denver Bighorns

Founded 1967 in Denver

Front Range Arena, holding 9 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

16.0 %

Denver Bighorns give it away on 16.0 % of trips against the league's 13.6 %. Fewer is better: 29th of 30.

DEN 16.0 %
League 13.6 %
How we counted it
Denver Bighorns: 132 ÷ 823 possessions16.0 %
League mean, 30 clubs13.6 %
Rank, 30 clubs29th of 30
Strength

Hot shooting

61.6 %

Denver Bighorns shoot 61.6 % effective. The league shoots 58.3 %. That is 3rd of 30.

DEN 61.6 %
League 58.3 %
How we counted it
Denver Bighorns: (368 + ½ × 126) ÷ 70061.6 %
League mean, 30 clubs58.3 %
Rank, 30 clubs3rd of 30
Strength

Strong on the glass

29.7 %

Denver Bighorns win back 29.7 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.9 %. That is 3rd of 30.

DEN 29.7 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Denver Bighorns: 92 ÷ (92 + 218)29.7 %
League mean, 30 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 30 clubs3rd of 30
Best shot-maker

Grady Dorsey

#95 · PG

71/109shots
161points
+34.6vs expected
How we counted it
71 made of 109, 19 of them threes71/109
Points: 2 × 71 + 19161
His shots are worth (expected)126.4
Above expected161 − 126.4 = +34.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 30
DEN 61.6 %
League 58.3 %
How we counted it
Denver Bighorns: (368 + ½ × 126) ÷ 70061.6 %
League mean, 30 clubs58.3 %
Rank, 30 clubs3rd of 30
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 29th of 30
DEN 16.0 %
League 13.6 %
How we counted it
Denver Bighorns: 132 ÷ 823 possessions16.0 %
League mean, 30 clubs13.6 %
Rank, 30 clubs29th of 30
Reboundsown misses won back · 3rd of 30
DEN 29.7 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Denver Bighorns: 92 ÷ (92 + 218)29.7 %
League mean, 30 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 30 clubs3rd of 30
Free throwstries per shot · 5th of 30
DEN 34.4 %
League 30.5 %
How we counted it
Denver Bighorns: 241 tries ÷ 700 shots34.4 %
League mean, 30 clubs30.5 %
Rank, 30 clubs5th of 30

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+29.5

Over 6 games Denver Bighorns's shots were worth 590.5 points and they scored 620 from the floor: 4.9 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 268 + 84620
Expected points, the squad's shots added up590.5
Shot-making+29.5
A game+4.91

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.

Denver Bighorns
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive44 % of 383 league shots200.8917.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 61130.842.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 61140.843.4
Mid-range · Post-up41 % of 343 league shots150.8212.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 43850.814.1
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 43810.810.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot47 % of 426 league shots160.9315.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 55820.901.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 55820.901.8
Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 968 league shots390.9135.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 31650.894.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 316100.898.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 31610.890.9
Rim · Drive65 % of 2 289 league shots741.3196.9
Rim · Drive · second chance67 % of 262 league shots61.348.1
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 732 league shots261.3635.2
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 3 38021.322.7
Rim · Post-up65 % of 656 league shots201.3126.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 82271.349.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 82251.346.7
Rim · Catch and shoot67 % of 622 league shots71.339.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 92931.364.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 929141.3619.1
Rim · Pull-up66 % of 322 league shots141.3218.5
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48421.302.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48451.306.5
Three · Drive40 % of 351 league shots141.2117.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 52141.164.7
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 52141.164.7
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 52121.162.3
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 6 24121.152.3
Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 3 419 league shots961.17112.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 449 league shots161.1117.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 574 league shots241.0825.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 4 53021.152.3
Three · Pull-up37 % of 854 league shots311.1134.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 14271.137.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 14241.134.5
Total adds up5141.15590.5

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 8 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 2: +39 Round 3: +29 Round 5: +3 Round 6: +10 Round 8: −19 Round 9: +14 Round 11: +9 Round 12: −6

Offence

league 126 Round 2: 147 Round 3: 136 Round 5: 125 Round 6: 125 Round 8: 111 Round 9: 133 Round 11: 125 Round 12: 133

Shooting %

league 58 Round 2: 74 Round 3: 57 Round 5: 56 Round 6: 58 Round 8: 53 Round 9: 62 Round 11: 70 Round 12: 64

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 8 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Denver Bighorns
36% 24% 40%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Denver Bighorns
31% 11% 35% 23%
League
31% 9% 41% 20%
How we counted it
Denver Bighorns: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups159 drives + 55 post-ups + 182 catch and shoot + 118 pull-ups = 514

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Grady Dorsey Star PG Point guard Squad number 95 24 y
More about Grady Dorsey Overall Elite81–99
Age
24
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.7
Contract ends
End of season 4
71/109 shots 126.4 expected 161 scored ▲ +34.6
Alejandro Greer SG Shooting guard Squad number 57 23 y
More about Alejandro Greer Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
57/104 shots 119.7 expected 133 scored ▲ +13.3
Héctor Esan SG Shooting guard Squad number 77 23 y
More about Héctor Esan Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 2
28/60 shots 68.5 expected 71 scored ▲ +2.5

A man is listed from 50 shots.