Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Drahtesel Münster

Founded 1981 in Münster

Promenaden-Halle, holding 8 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

36.5

Drahtesel Münster attempt 36.5 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 31.1, so 5th of 18.

DEM 36.5 %
League 31.1 %
How we counted it
Drahtesel Münster: 96 tries ÷ 263 shots36.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs31.1 %
Rank, 18 clubs5th of 18
Strength

Safe with the ball

16.0 %

Drahtesel Münster give it away on 16.0 % of trips against the league's 17.7 %. Fewer is better: 6th of 18.

DEM 16.0 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Drahtesel Münster: 49 ÷ 307 possessions16.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs6th of 18
Weakness

A leaky defence

124.7

Drahtesel Münster let in 124.7 per 100 trips against the league's 121.6. Lower is better: 12th of 18.

DEM 124.7
League 121.6
How we counted it
100 × 384 allowed ÷ 308 possessions124.7
League mean, 18 clubs121.6
Rank, 18 clubs12th of 18

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 8th of 18
DEM 58.7 %
League 58.6 %
How we counted it
Drahtesel Münster: (134 + ½ × 41) ÷ 26358.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs58.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs8th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 6th of 18
DEM 16.0 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Drahtesel Münster: 49 ÷ 307 possessions16.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs6th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 9th of 18
DEM 26.7 %
League 27.3 %
How we counted it
Drahtesel Münster: 35 ÷ (35 + 96)26.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs9th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 5th of 18
DEM 36.5 %
League 31.1 %
How we counted it
Drahtesel Münster: 96 tries ÷ 263 shots36.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs31.1 %
Rank, 18 clubs5th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+6.8

Over 2 games Drahtesel Münster's shots were worth 146.2 points and they scored 153 from the floor: 3.4 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 66 + 21153
Expected points, the squad's shots added up146.2
Shot-making+6.8
A game+3.38

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.

Drahtesel Münster
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47660.845.0
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47610.840.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47620.841.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47640.843.3
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47630.842.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47610.840.8
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 476160.8413.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47620.841.7
Rim · Drive64 % of 365 league shots171.2821.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 55621.312.6
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 55681.3110.5
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86181.3110.5
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86141.315.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86121.312.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86111.311.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86121.312.6
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97121.162.3
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97111.161.2
Three · Catch and shoot41 % of 515 league shots211.2325.9
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 71161.187.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 71171.188.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 71121.182.4
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 971101.1611.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97111.161.2
Total adds up1291.13146.2

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 4 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −15 Round 2: +24 Round 3: −6 Round 4: −6

Offence

league 122 Round 1: 130 Round 2: 129 Round 3: 109 Round 4: 128

Shooting %

league 59 Round 1: 62 Round 2: 54 Round 3: 55 Round 4: 63

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 4 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Drahtesel Münster
34% 27% 39%
League
37% 21% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Drahtesel Münster
30% 9% 36% 24%
League
32% 41% 19%

Drahtesel Münster lean on pull-ups: 24.0 % of its shots against the league's 19.2 %.

How we counted it
Drahtesel Münster: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups39 drives + 12 post-ups + 47 catch and shoot + 31 pull-ups = 129