Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Föhn München

Founded 1946 in München

Isarauen-Arena, holding 11 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

131.1

Föhn München let in 131.1 per 100 trips against the league's 121.6. Lower is better: 17th of 18.

FMU 131.1
League 121.6
How we counted it
100 × 384 allowed ÷ 293 possessions131.1
League mean, 18 clubs121.6
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Weakness

Few trips to the line

25.4

Föhn München attempt 25.4 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 31.1, so 16th of 18.

FMU 25.4 %
League 31.1 %
How we counted it
Föhn München: 66 tries ÷ 260 shots25.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs31.1 %
Rank, 18 clubs16th of 18
Weakness

A thin attack

116.3

Föhn München score 116.3 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 121.6. That is 15th of 18.

FMU 116.3
League 121.6
How we counted it
100 × 342 points ÷ 294 possessions116.3
League mean, 18 clubs121.6
Rank, 18 clubs15th of 18

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 15th of 18
FMU 54.8 %
League 58.6 %
How we counted it
Föhn München: (124 + ½ × 37) ÷ 26054.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs58.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs15th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 7th of 18
FMU 16.3 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Föhn München: 48 ÷ 294 possessions16.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs7th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 7th of 18
FMU 28.2 %
League 27.3 %
How we counted it
Föhn München: 35 ÷ (35 + 89)28.2 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs7th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 16th of 18
FMU 25.4 %
League 31.1 %
How we counted it
Föhn München: 66 tries ÷ 260 shots25.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs31.1 %
Rank, 18 clubs16th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−5.7

Over 2 games Föhn München's shots were worth 153.7 points and they scored 148 from the floor: 2.8 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 65 + 18148
Expected points, the squad's shots added up153.7
Shot-making−5.7
A game−2.84

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.

Föhn München
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47680.846.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47610.840.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47610.840.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47630.842.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47610.840.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47620.841.7
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47690.847.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47610.840.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47610.840.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 47610.840.8
Rim · Drive64 % of 365 league shots181.2823.0
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 55661.317.9
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 55651.316.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 55611.311.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 861101.3113.1
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86111.311.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86131.313.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86111.311.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86131.313.9
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86151.316.6
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86111.311.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86111.311.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97161.167.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97111.161.2
Three · Catch and shoot41 % of 515 league shots231.2328.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 71171.188.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 71151.185.9
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97151.165.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97111.161.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 97111.161.2
Total adds up1321.16153.7

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 4 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −25 Round 2: −1 Round 3: −1 Round 4: −31

Offence

league 122 Round 1: 119 Round 2: 104 Round 3: 137 Round 4: 105

Shooting %

league 59 Round 1: 62 Round 2: 46 Round 3: 57 Round 4: 55

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 4 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Föhn München
42% 21% 37%
League
37% 21% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Föhn München
36% 11% 33% 20%
League
32% 41% 19%

Föhn München lean on post-ups: 11.4 % of its shots against the league's 7.6 %.

How we counted it
Föhn München: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups47 drives + 15 post-ups + 44 catch and shoot + 26 pull-ups = 132