Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Fort Wayne Summit

Founded 2004 in Fort Wayne

Three Rivers Pavilion, holding 5 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

123.7

Fort Wayne Summit score 123.7 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 116.3. That is 3rd of 30.

FWA 123.7
League 116.3
How we counted it
100 × 2 211 points ÷ 1 787 possessions123.7
League mean, 30 clubs116.3
Rank, 30 clubs3rd of 30
Strength

Hot shooting

56.3 %

Fort Wayne Summit shoot 56.3 % effective. The league shoots 53.8 %. That is 3rd of 30.

FWA 56.3 %
League 53.8 %
How we counted it
Fort Wayne Summit: (785 + ½ × 271) ÷ 1 63456.3 %
League mean, 30 clubs53.8 %
Rank, 30 clubs3rd of 30
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

27.7

Fort Wayne Summit attempt 27.7 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 25.2, so 3rd of 30.

FWA 27.7 %
League 25.2 %
How we counted it
Fort Wayne Summit: 453 tries ÷ 1 634 shots27.7 %
League mean, 30 clubs25.2 %
Rank, 30 clubs3rd of 30

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 30
FWA 56.3 %
League 53.8 %
How we counted it
Fort Wayne Summit: (785 + ½ × 271) ÷ 1 63456.3 %
League mean, 30 clubs53.8 %
Rank, 30 clubs3rd of 30
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 7th of 30
FWA 12.6 %
League 13.4 %
How we counted it
Fort Wayne Summit: 226 ÷ 1 787 possessions12.6 %
League mean, 30 clubs13.4 %
Rank, 30 clubs7th of 30
Reboundsown misses won back · 10th of 30
FWA 27.7 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Fort Wayne Summit: 224 ÷ (224 + 586)27.7 %
League mean, 30 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 30 clubs10th of 30
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 30
FWA 27.7 %
League 25.2 %
How we counted it
Fort Wayne Summit: 453 tries ÷ 1 634 shots27.7 %
League mean, 30 clubs25.2 %
Rank, 30 clubs3rd of 30
More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters