Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Galije Split

Founded 1941 in Split

Dvorana pod Marjanom, holding 11 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

130.4

Galije Split score 130.4 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 116.8. That is 1st of 12.

GAS 130.4
League 116.8
How we counted it
100 × 497 points ÷ 381 possessions130.4
League mean, 12 clubs116.8
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Strength

Hot shooting

67.4 %

Galije Split shoot 67.4 % effective. The league shoots 57.5 %. That is 1st of 12.

GAS 67.4 %
League 57.5 %
How we counted it
Galije Split: (176 + ½ × 58) ÷ 30467.4 %
League mean, 12 clubs57.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Weakness

Careless with the ball

20.2 %

Galije Split give it away on 20.2 % of trips against the league's 19.3 %. Fewer is better: 10th of 12.

GAS 20.2 %
League 19.3 %
How we counted it
Galije Split: 77 ÷ 381 possessions20.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs19.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs10th of 12

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 1st of 12
GAS 67.4 %
League 57.5 %
How we counted it
Galije Split: (176 + ½ × 58) ÷ 30467.4 %
League mean, 12 clubs57.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 12
GAS 20.2 %
League 19.3 %
How we counted it
Galije Split: 77 ÷ 381 possessions20.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs19.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs10th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 7th of 12
GAS 27.2 %
League 27.2 %
How we counted it
Galije Split: 34 ÷ (34 + 91)27.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs27.2 %
Rank, 12 clubs7th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 12
GAS 35.9 %
League 32.5 %
How we counted it
Galije Split: 109 tries ÷ 304 shots35.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs32.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+42.7

Over 3 games Galije Split's shots were worth 207.3 points and they scored 250 from the floor: 14.2 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 108 + 34250
Expected points, the squad's shots added up207.3
Shot-making+42.7
A game+14.23

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 5.

Galije Split
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42640.843.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42610.840.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42620.841.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42650.844.2
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42610.840.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42640.843.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42610.840.8
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426110.849.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 42620.841.7
Rim · Drive70 % of 367 league shots291.4040.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 69 % of 55231.384.1
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 69 % of 55261.388.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 88791.3812.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 88711.381.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 887121.3816.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 88731.384.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 88771.389.7
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 91341.134.5
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 91311.131.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 91331.133.4
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 91311.131.1
Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 478 league shots431.1649.9
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 67251.155.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 67261.156.9
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 91381.139.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 91321.132.3
Total adds up1741.19207.3

Shot quality is counted from the 3 games whose streams are stored, of 5 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +30 Round 2: +17 Round 3: +16 Round 4: +19 Round 5: −2

Offence

league 117 Round 1: 131 Round 2: 118 Round 3: 136 Round 4: 145 Round 5: 122

Shooting %

league 58 Round 1: 71 Round 2: 53 Round 3: 75 Round 4: 67 Round 5: 76

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 5 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Galije Split
40% 18% 42%
League
40% 19% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Galije Split
30% 10% 43% 17%
League
32% 8% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Galije Split: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups53 drives + 17 post-ups + 74 catch and shoot + 30 pull-ups = 174