Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Gandrai Mažeikiai

Founded 1975 in Mažeikiai

Ventos salė, holding 8 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

129.5

Gandrai Mažeikiai let in 129.5 per 100 trips against the league's 119.4. Lower is better: 10th of 10.

GAM 129.5
League 119.4
How we counted it
100 × 395 allowed ÷ 305 possessions129.5
League mean, 10 clubs119.4
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Weakness

Careless with the ball

21.8 %

Gandrai Mažeikiai give it away on 21.8 % of trips against the league's 18.6 %. Fewer is better: 10th of 10.

GAM 21.8 %
League 18.6 %
How we counted it
Gandrai Mažeikiai: 66 ÷ 303 possessions21.8 %
League mean, 10 clubs18.6 %
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Weakness

A thin attack

113.9

Gandrai Mažeikiai score 113.9 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 119.4. That is 9th of 10.

GAM 113.9
League 119.4
How we counted it
100 × 345 points ÷ 303 possessions113.9
League mean, 10 clubs119.4
Rank, 10 clubs9th of 10

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 8th of 10
GAM 55.9 %
League 57.7 %
How we counted it
Gandrai Mažeikiai: (129 + ½ × 34) ÷ 26155.9 %
League mean, 10 clubs57.7 %
Rank, 10 clubs8th of 10
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 10
GAM 21.8 %
League 18.6 %
How we counted it
Gandrai Mažeikiai: 66 ÷ 303 possessions21.8 %
League mean, 10 clubs18.6 %
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Reboundsown misses won back · 2nd of 10
GAM 31.2 %
League 29.1 %
How we counted it
Gandrai Mažeikiai: 39 ÷ (39 + 86)31.2 %
League mean, 10 clubs29.1 %
Rank, 10 clubs2nd of 10
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 10
GAM 23.8 %
League 28.3 %
How we counted it
Gandrai Mažeikiai: 62 tries ÷ 261 shots23.8 %
League mean, 10 clubs28.3 %
Rank, 10 clubs9th of 10

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−7.8

Over 2 games Gandrai Mažeikiai's shots were worth 146.8 points and they scored 139 from the floor: 3.9 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 61 + 17139
Expected points, the squad's shots added up146.8
Shot-making−7.8
A game−3.92

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.

Gandrai Mažeikiai
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 24920.871.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 24910.870.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 24910.870.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 24920.871.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 24960.875.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 24910.870.9
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 24980.876.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 24920.871.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 24920.871.7
Rim · Drive69 % of 212 league shots211.3828.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 34821.352.7
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 34871.359.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 34811.351.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 53411.351.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 53461.358.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 53411.351.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 53431.354.1
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 53431.354.1
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 53411.351.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 56041.134.5
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 56011.131.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 56011.131.1
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 56021.132.2
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 56011.131.1
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 309 league shots261.1128.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 41971.127.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 41941.124.5
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 56081.139.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 56021.132.2
Total adds up1271.16146.8

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 4 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −12 Round 2: −10 Round 3: −34 Round 4: −6

Offence

league 119 Round 1: 114 Round 2: 110 Round 3: 100 Round 4: 132

Shooting %

league 58 Round 1: 52 Round 2: 63 Round 3: 45 Round 4: 65

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 4 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Gandrai Mažeikiai
36% 20% 44%
League
40% 19% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Gandrai Mažeikiai
34% 43% 20%
League
33% 9% 41% 17%
How we counted it
Gandrai Mažeikiai: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups43 drives + 4 post-ups + 54 catch and shoot + 26 pull-ups = 127