Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Gavines Barcelona

Founded 1927 in Barcelona

Pavelló del Port, holding 11 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

129.4

Gavines Barcelona let in 129.4 per 100 trips against the league's 119.2. Lower is better: 18th of 18.

GAB 129.4
League 119.2
How we counted it
100 × 401 allowed ÷ 310 possessions129.4
League mean, 18 clubs119.2
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Strength

Strong on the glass

37.6 %

Gavines Barcelona win back 37.6 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.4 %. That is 1st of 18.

GAB 37.6 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Gavines Barcelona: 53 ÷ (53 + 88)37.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs1st of 18
Strength

A strong attack

130.4

Gavines Barcelona score 130.4 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 119.2. That is 3rd of 18.

GAB 130.4
League 119.2
How we counted it
100 × 403 points ÷ 309 possessions130.4
League mean, 18 clubs119.2
Rank, 18 clubs3rd of 18

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 11th of 18
GAB 55.9 %
League 57.2 %
How we counted it
Gavines Barcelona: (136 + ½ × 41) ÷ 28055.9 %
League mean, 18 clubs57.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs11th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 4th of 18
GAB 15.2 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Gavines Barcelona: 47 ÷ 309 possessions15.2 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 18
GAB 37.6 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Gavines Barcelona: 53 ÷ (53 + 88)37.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs1st of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 4th of 18
GAB 40.0 %
League 32.6 %
How we counted it
Gavines Barcelona: 112 tries ÷ 280 shots40.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs32.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+1.9

Over 2 games Gavines Barcelona's shots were worth 147.1 points and they scored 149 from the floor: 0.9 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 64 + 21149
Expected points, the squad's shots added up147.1
Shot-making+1.9
A game+0.94

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.

Gavines Barcelona
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47880.856.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47820.851.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47840.853.4
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47810.850.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47830.852.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 47820.851.7
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21360.895.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21310.890.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21320.891.8
Rim · Drive62 % of 358 league shots181.2422.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 53471.238.6
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 53451.236.2
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 53421.232.5
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82671.248.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82621.242.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82611.241.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82671.248.7
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 82621.242.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95011.191.2
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95011.191.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95011.191.2
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 514 league shots311.1335.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 70871.198.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 70841.194.8
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95031.193.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95011.191.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95021.192.4
Total adds up1311.12147.1

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 4 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −3 Round 2: −12 Round 3: −3 Round 4: +22

Offence

league 119 Round 1: 131 Round 2: 127 Round 3: 129 Round 4: 135

Shooting %

league 57 Round 1: 59 Round 2: 51 Round 3: 59 Round 4: 54

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 4 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Gavines Barcelona
39% 22% 39%
League
37% 21% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Gavines Barcelona
34% 11% 41% 13%
League
32% 8% 41% 19%

Gavines Barcelona lean on post-ups: 11.5 % of its shots against the league's 8.2 %.

How we counted it
Gavines Barcelona: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups45 drives + 15 post-ups + 54 catch and shoot + 17 pull-ups = 131