Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Glaciers Grenoble

Founded 1983 in Grenoble

Salle de l'Isère, holding 8 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

132.6

Glaciers Grenoble score 132.6 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 121.9. That is 2nd of 16.

GLG 132.6
League 121.9
How we counted it
100 × 297 points ÷ 224 possessions132.6
League mean, 16 clubs121.9
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Strength

Strong on the glass

38.7 %

Glaciers Grenoble win back 38.7 % of their misses. The league wins back 29.7 %. That is 2nd of 16.

GLG 38.7 %
League 29.7 %
How we counted it
Glaciers Grenoble: 36 ÷ (36 + 57)38.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.7 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

34.3

Glaciers Grenoble attempt 34.3 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 28.9, so 4th of 16.

GLG 34.3 %
League 28.9 %
How we counted it
Glaciers Grenoble: 68 tries ÷ 198 shots34.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs28.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs4th of 16

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 5th of 16
GLG 61.4 %
League 58.4 %
How we counted it
Glaciers Grenoble: (105 + ½ × 33) ÷ 19861.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs58.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs5th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 6th of 16
GLG 17.0 %
League 17.9 %
How we counted it
Glaciers Grenoble: 38 ÷ 224 possessions17.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs6th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 2nd of 16
GLG 38.7 %
League 29.7 %
How we counted it
Glaciers Grenoble: 36 ÷ (36 + 57)38.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.7 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 4th of 16
GLG 34.3 %
League 28.9 %
How we counted it
Glaciers Grenoble: 68 tries ÷ 198 shots34.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs28.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs4th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+6.0

Over 2 games Glaciers Grenoble's shots were worth 151.0 points and they scored 157 from the floor: 3.0 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 67 + 23157
Expected points, the squad's shots added up151.0
Shot-making+6.0
A game+3.00

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.

Glaciers Grenoble
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42450.864.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42440.863.4
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42430.862.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42480.866.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 42410.860.9
Rim · Drive63 % of 320 league shots141.2717.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51421.262.5
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51471.268.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51431.263.8
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82171.299.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82111.291.3
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82111.291.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82131.293.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82111.291.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82121.292.6
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 82131.293.8
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88011.171.2
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88011.171.2
Three · Catch and shoot40 % of 452 league shots341.2141.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 63661.207.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 63691.2010.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 63611.201.2
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88051.175.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88031.173.5
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 88011.171.2
Total adds up1301.16151.0

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +12 Round 2: +13 Round 3: +19

Offence

league 122 Round 1: 136 Round 2: 131 Round 3: 131

Shooting %

league 58 Round 1: 63 Round 2: 59 Round 3: 62

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Glaciers Grenoble
34% 19% 47%
League
39% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Glaciers Grenoble
25% 12% 46% 17%
League
31% 8% 39% 21%

Glaciers Grenoble lean on post-ups: 11.5 % of its shots against the league's 8.5 %.

How we counted it
Glaciers Grenoble: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups33 drives + 15 post-ups + 60 catch and shoot + 22 pull-ups = 130