Weak on the glass
Henderson Dust Devils win back 24.6 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.6 %. That is 26th of 30.
How we counted it
| Henderson Dust Devils: 194 ÷ (194 + 594) | 24.6 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 26.6 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 26th of 30 |
Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues
Founded 2018 in Henderson
Black Mountain Arena, holding 4 500
The four factors
The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.
They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.
Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.
Henderson Dust Devils win back 24.6 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.6 %. That is 26th of 30.
| Henderson Dust Devils: 194 ÷ (194 + 594) | 24.6 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 26.6 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 26th of 30 |
Henderson Dust Devils shoot 55.8 % effective. The league shoots 53.8 %. That is 6th of 30.
| Henderson Dust Devils: (788 + ½ × 225) ÷ 1 614 | 55.8 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 53.8 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 6th of 30 |
Henderson Dust Devils let in 118.2 per 100 trips against the league's 116.3. Lower is better: 23rd of 30.
| 100 × 2 140 allowed ÷ 1 811 possessions | 118.2 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 116.3 |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 23rd of 30 |
| Henderson Dust Devils: (788 + ½ × 225) ÷ 1 614 | 55.8 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 53.8 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 6th of 30 |
| Henderson Dust Devils: 254 ÷ 1 811 possessions | 14.0 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 13.4 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 21st of 30 |
| Henderson Dust Devils: 194 ÷ (194 + 594) | 24.6 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 26.6 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 26th of 30 |
| Henderson Dust Devils: 403 tries ÷ 1 614 shots | 25.0 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 30 clubs | 25.2 % |
| Rank, 30 clubs | 17th of 30 |
Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.