Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

İmbat İzmir

Founded 1941 in İzmir

Kordon Salonu, holding 11 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

18.9 %

İmbat İzmir win back 18.9 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.4 %. That is 16th of 16.

IMB 18.9 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
İmbat İzmir: 21 ÷ (21 + 90)18.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16
Weakness

Cold shooting

50.7 %

İmbat İzmir shoot 50.7 % effective. The league shoots 56.2 %. That is 15th of 16.

IMB 50.7 %
League 56.2 %
How we counted it
İmbat İzmir: (85 + ½ × 36) ÷ 20350.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs56.2 %
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Strength

Safe with the ball

15.0 %

İmbat İzmir give it away on 15.0 % of trips against the league's 18.5 %. Fewer is better: 3rd of 16.

IMB 15.0 %
League 18.5 %
How we counted it
İmbat İzmir: 35 ÷ 234 possessions15.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.5 %
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 15th of 16
IMB 50.7 %
League 56.2 %
How we counted it
İmbat İzmir: (85 + ½ × 36) ÷ 20350.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs56.2 %
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 3rd of 16
IMB 15.0 %
League 18.5 %
How we counted it
İmbat İzmir: 35 ÷ 234 possessions15.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.5 %
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 16th of 16
IMB 18.9 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
İmbat İzmir: 21 ÷ (21 + 90)18.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 4th of 16
IMB 29.6 %
League 27.5 %
How we counted it
İmbat İzmir: 60 tries ÷ 203 shots29.6 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.5 %
Rank, 16 clubs4th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−8.3

Over 2 games İmbat İzmir's shots were worth 146.3 points and they scored 138 from the floor: 4.1 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 56 + 26138
Expected points, the squad's shots added up146.3
Shot-making−8.3
A game−4.15

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.

İmbat İzmir
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40250.914.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40210.910.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40210.910.9
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40260.915.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40210.910.9
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40280.917.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40230.912.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40220.911.8
Rim · Drive62 % of 300 league shots161.2319.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 49961.257.5
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 49961.257.5
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83041.275.1
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83031.273.8
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83061.277.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83021.272.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83011.271.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 89221.082.1
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 89221.082.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 89211.081.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 89211.081.1
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 483 league shots381.1041.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 67131.103.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 67161.106.6
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 89271.087.5
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 89211.081.1
Total adds up1321.11146.3

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +6 Round 2: −10 Round 3: +11

Offence

league 116 Round 1: 109 Round 2: 107 Round 3: 113

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 48 Round 2: 45 Round 3: 61

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
İmbat İzmir
33% 20% 46%
League
39% 19% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
İmbat İzmir
30% 47% 17%
League
31% 9% 42% 19%
How we counted it
İmbat İzmir: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups39 drives + 9 post-ups + 62 catch and shoot + 22 pull-ups = 132