Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Indianapolis Redline

Founded 1955 in Indianapolis

Monument Circle Arena, holding 8 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

23.2 %

Indianapolis Redline win back 23.2 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.9 %. That is 26th of 30.

IND 23.2 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Indianapolis Redline: 75 ÷ (75 + 248)23.2 %
League mean, 30 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 30 clubs26th of 30
Weakness

Careless with the ball

15.0 %

Indianapolis Redline give it away on 15.0 % of trips against the league's 13.6 %. Fewer is better: 25th of 30.

IND 15.0 %
League 13.6 %
How we counted it
Indianapolis Redline: 121 ÷ 805 possessions15.0 %
League mean, 30 clubs13.6 %
Rank, 30 clubs25th of 30
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

32.7

Indianapolis Redline attempt 32.7 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 30.5, so 10th of 30.

IND 32.7 %
League 30.5 %
How we counted it
Indianapolis Redline: 223 tries ÷ 681 shots32.7 %
League mean, 30 clubs30.5 %
Rank, 30 clubs10th of 30
Best shot-maker

Geoffrey Bentley

#40 · PG

41/74shots
90points
+2.1vs expected
How we counted it
41 made of 74, 8 of them threes41/74
Points: 2 × 41 + 890
His shots are worth (expected)87.9
Above expected90 − 87.9 = +2.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 17th of 30
IND 57.8 %
League 58.3 %
How we counted it
Indianapolis Redline: (340 + ½ × 107) ÷ 68157.8 %
League mean, 30 clubs58.3 %
Rank, 30 clubs17th of 30
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 25th of 30
IND 15.0 %
League 13.6 %
How we counted it
Indianapolis Redline: 121 ÷ 805 possessions15.0 %
League mean, 30 clubs13.6 %
Rank, 30 clubs25th of 30
Reboundsown misses won back · 26th of 30
IND 23.2 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Indianapolis Redline: 75 ÷ (75 + 248)23.2 %
League mean, 30 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 30 clubs26th of 30
Free throwstries per shot · 10th of 30
IND 32.7 %
League 30.5 %
How we counted it
Indianapolis Redline: 223 tries ÷ 681 shots32.7 %
League mean, 30 clubs30.5 %
Rank, 30 clubs10th of 30

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−5.8

Over 6 games Indianapolis Redline's shots were worth 584.8 points and they scored 579 from the floor: 1.0 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 252 + 75579
Expected points, the squad's shots added up584.8
Shot-making−5.8
A game−0.97

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.

Indianapolis Redline
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive44 % of 383 league shots170.8915.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 61160.845.0
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 61110.840.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 61110.840.8
Mid-range · Post-up41 % of 343 league shots90.827.3
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 43820.811.6
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 43810.810.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 43810.810.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot47 % of 426 league shots190.9317.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 55820.901.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 55840.903.6
Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 968 league shots580.9152.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 31670.896.2
Rim · Drive65 % of 2 289 league shots801.31104.8
Rim · Drive · second chance67 % of 262 league shots61.348.1
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 732 league shots321.3643.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 3 38021.322.6
Rim · Post-up65 % of 656 league shots201.3126.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 82231.344.0
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 82241.345.4
Rim · Catch and shoot67 % of 622 league shots171.3322.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 92921.362.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 92951.366.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 92911.361.4
Rim · Pull-up66 % of 322 league shots151.3219.8
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48421.302.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 48441.305.2
Three · Drive40 % of 351 league shots81.219.7
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 52111.161.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 52131.163.5
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 52111.161.2
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 6 24141.154.6
Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 3 419 league shots951.17111.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 449 league shots131.1114.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 574 league shots151.0816.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 4 53021.152.3
Three · Pull-up37 % of 854 league shots331.1136.5
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 14261.136.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 14251.135.7
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 14211.131.1
Total adds up5081.15584.8

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 8 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 2: +10 Round 3: −7 Round 5: −12 Round 6: +7 Round 8: −19 Round 10: −3 Round 12: +3 Round 13: +11

Offence

league 126 Round 2: 127 Round 3: 125 Round 5: 127 Round 6: 123 Round 8: 98 Round 10: 136 Round 12: 130 Round 13: 114

Shooting %

league 58 Round 2: 64 Round 3: 56 Round 5: 56 Round 6: 62 Round 8: 46 Round 10: 64 Round 12: 61 Round 13: 52

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 8 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Indianapolis Redline
38% 25% 37%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Indianapolis Redline
31% 9% 34% 26%
League
31% 9% 41% 20%

Indianapolis Redline lean on pull-ups: 25.8 % of its shots against the league's 19.9 %.

How we counted it
Indianapolis Redline: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups158 drives + 44 post-ups + 175 catch and shoot + 131 pull-ups = 508

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Geoffrey Bentley Star PG Point guard Squad number 40 20 y
More about Geoffrey Bentley Overall Elite81–99
Age
20
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 2
41/74 shots 87.9 expected 90 scored ▲ +2.1
Alfred Conrad SG Shooting guard Squad number 65 22 y
More about Alfred Conrad Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
49/96 shots 109.0 expected 111 scored ▲ +2.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.