Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

İpekçiler Bursa

Founded 1948 in Bursa

Uludağ Eteği Salonu, holding 10 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

64.4 %

İpekçiler Bursa shoot 64.4 % effective. The league shoots 56.2 %. That is 1st of 16.

IPB 64.4 %
League 56.2 %
How we counted it
İpekçiler Bursa: (107 + ½ × 23) ÷ 18464.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs56.2 %
Rank, 16 clubs1st of 16
Weakness

Careless with the ball

25.9 %

İpekçiler Bursa give it away on 25.9 % of trips against the league's 18.5 %. Fewer is better: 16th of 16.

IPB 25.9 %
League 18.5 %
How we counted it
İpekçiler Bursa: 59 ÷ 228 possessions25.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.5 %
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16
Strength

Strong on the glass

33.3 %

İpekçiler Bursa win back 33.3 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.4 %. That is 2nd of 16.

IPB 33.3 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
İpekçiler Bursa: 26 ÷ (26 + 52)33.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 1st of 16
IPB 64.4 %
League 56.2 %
How we counted it
İpekçiler Bursa: (107 + ½ × 23) ÷ 18464.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs56.2 %
Rank, 16 clubs1st of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 16th of 16
IPB 25.9 %
League 18.5 %
How we counted it
İpekçiler Bursa: 59 ÷ 228 possessions25.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.5 %
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 2nd of 16
IPB 33.3 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
İpekçiler Bursa: 26 ÷ (26 + 52)33.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 16
IPB 26.6 %
League 27.5 %
How we counted it
İpekçiler Bursa: 49 tries ÷ 184 shots26.6 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.5 %
Rank, 16 clubs11th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+29.6

Over 2 games İpekçiler Bursa's shots were worth 134.4 points and they scored 164 from the floor: 14.8 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 74 + 16164
Expected points, the squad's shots added up134.4
Shot-making+29.6
A game+14.82

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.

İpekçiler Bursa
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40260.915.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40210.910.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40210.910.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40250.914.5
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40240.913.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40220.911.8
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 46 % of 40280.917.3
Rim · Drive62 % of 300 league shots231.2328.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 49961.257.5
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 49951.256.2
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 49911.251.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83061.277.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83021.272.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83011.271.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83031.273.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83011.271.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83011.271.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83021.272.5
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 83011.271.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 89221.082.2
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 483 league shots231.1025.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 67121.102.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 67181.108.8
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 89261.086.5
Total adds up1201.12134.4

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +7 Round 2: −20 Round 3: +14

Offence

league 116 Round 1: 113 Round 2: 119 Round 3: 130

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 57 Round 2: 69 Round 3: 67

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
İpekçiler Bursa
43% 23% 34%
League
39% 19% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
İpekçiler Bursa
38% 12% 37% 14%
League
31% 9% 42% 19%

İpekçiler Bursa lean on post-ups: 11.7 % of its shots against the league's 8.7 %.

How we counted it
İpekçiler Bursa: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups45 drives + 14 post-ups + 44 catch and shoot + 17 pull-ups = 120