Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Kiones Athina

Founded 1926 in Athina

Gymnastirio Plakas, holding 12 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Safe with the ball

13.6 %

Kiones Athina give it away on 13.6 % of trips against the league's 17.5 %. Fewer is better: 1st of 12.

KIA 13.6 %
League 17.5 %
How we counted it
Kiones Athina: 52 ÷ 383 possessions13.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs17.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Strength

Strong on the glass

33.1 %

Kiones Athina win back 33.1 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.7 %. That is 1st of 12.

KIA 33.1 %
League 25.7 %
How we counted it
Kiones Athina: 48 ÷ (48 + 97)33.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs25.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Strength

A strong attack

135.0

Kiones Athina score 135.0 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 119.7. That is 2nd of 12.

KIA 135.0
League 119.7
How we counted it
100 × 517 points ÷ 383 possessions135.0
League mean, 12 clubs119.7
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Best shot-maker

Agapios Erić

#13 · SG

30/54shots
72points
+9.5vs expected
How we counted it
30 made of 54, 12 of them threes30/54
Points: 2 × 30 + 1272
His shots are worth (expected)62.5
Above expected72 − 62.5 = +9.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 12
KIA 62.2 %
League 58.4 %
How we counted it
Kiones Athina: (185 + ½ × 53) ÷ 34062.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs58.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 1st of 12
KIA 13.6 %
League 17.5 %
How we counted it
Kiones Athina: 52 ÷ 383 possessions13.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs17.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 12
KIA 33.1 %
League 25.7 %
How we counted it
Kiones Athina: 48 ÷ (48 + 97)33.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs25.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 2nd of 12
KIA 33.5 %
League 29.1 %
How we counted it
Kiones Athina: 114 tries ÷ 340 shots33.5 %
League mean, 12 clubs29.1 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+4.4

Over 3 games Kiones Athina's shots were worth 248.6 points and they scored 253 from the floor: 1.5 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 113 + 27253
Expected points, the squad's shots added up248.6
Shot-making+4.4
A game+1.48

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 5.

Kiones Athina
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 46160.865.2
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 46110.860.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 46110.860.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 46150.864.3
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 46110.860.9
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 46110.860.9
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 46170.866.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 46120.861.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 46130.862.6
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 46170.866.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 46130.862.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 46110.860.9
Rim · Drive66 % of 330 league shots371.3248.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 51961.348.1
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 519141.3418.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 51921.342.7
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86371.319.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86311.311.3
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86311.311.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 863111.3114.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86311.311.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86321.312.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86311.311.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86351.316.5
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86311.311.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86321.312.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 86321.312.6
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 98611.151.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 98611.151.2
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 529 league shots451.1250.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 72841.104.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 728161.1017.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 72831.103.3
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 98681.159.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 98651.155.8
Total adds up2141.16248.6

Shot quality is counted from the 3 games whose streams are stored, of 5 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +16 Round 2: +14 Round 3: +18 Round 4: +26 Round 5: +14

Offence

league 120 Round 1: 129 Round 2: 153 Round 3: 124 Round 4: 129 Round 5: 140

Shooting %

league 58 Round 1: 65 Round 2: 70 Round 3: 61 Round 4: 57 Round 5: 60

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 5 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Kiones Athina
43% 18% 39%
League
37% 20% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Kiones Athina
32% 44% 16%
League
30% 9% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Kiones Athina: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups69 drives + 16 post-ups + 95 catch and shoot + 34 pull-ups = 214

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Agapios Erić SG Shooting guard Squad number 13 25 y
More about Agapios Erić Overall Strong61–80
Age
25
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 4
30/54 shots 62.5 expected 72 scored ▲ +9.5

A man is listed from 50 shots.