Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Konopljari Leskovac

Founded 1968 in Leskovac

Dvorana na Veternici, holding 8 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

136.4

Konopljari Leskovac let in 136.4 per 100 trips against the league's 119.3. Lower is better: 16th of 16.

KOL 136.4
League 119.3
How we counted it
100 × 311 allowed ÷ 228 possessions136.4
League mean, 16 clubs119.3
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16
Strength

Strong on the glass

31.3 %

Konopljari Leskovac win back 31.3 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.6 %. That is 5th of 16.

KOL 31.3 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Konopljari Leskovac: 30 ÷ (30 + 66)31.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs5th of 16
Weakness

Careless with the ball

19.3 %

Konopljari Leskovac give it away on 19.3 % of trips against the league's 18.8 %. Fewer is better: 10th of 16.

KOL 19.3 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
Konopljari Leskovac: 44 ÷ 228 possessions19.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs10th of 16

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 9th of 16
KOL 59.8 %
League 59.5 %
How we counted it
Konopljari Leskovac: (99 + ½ × 41) ÷ 20059.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs59.5 %
Rank, 16 clubs9th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 16
KOL 19.3 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
Konopljari Leskovac: 44 ÷ 228 possessions19.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs10th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 5th of 16
KOL 31.3 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Konopljari Leskovac: 30 ÷ (30 + 66)31.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs5th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 10th of 16
KOL 23.5 %
League 26.3 %
How we counted it
Konopljari Leskovac: 47 tries ÷ 200 shots23.5 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs10th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−4.1

Over 2 games Konopljari Leskovac's shots were worth 169.1 points and they scored 165 from the floor: 2.1 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 68 + 29165
Expected points, the squad's shots added up169.1
Shot-making−4.1
A game−2.05

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.

Konopljari Leskovac
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42120.881.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42130.882.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42120.881.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42120.881.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42110.880.9
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42120.881.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42110.880.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42110.880.9
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42190.888.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42110.880.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 42120.881.8
Rim · Drive68 % of 316 league shots161.3621.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 49121.362.7
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 491111.3615.0
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 49111.361.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80851.326.6
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80851.326.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80821.322.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80811.321.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80821.322.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 80811.321.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 91831.243.7
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 91821.242.5
Three · Catch and shoot43 % of 500 league shots391.3050.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 68371.258.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 68361.257.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 68311.251.2
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 91851.246.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 91811.241.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 91821.242.5
Total adds up1381.23169.1

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 3 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −29 Round 2: −9 Round 3: −10

Offence

league 119 Round 1: 119 Round 2: 113 Round 3: 129

Shooting %

league 59 Round 1: 60 Round 2: 58 Round 3: 61

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 3 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Konopljari Leskovac
33% 19% 48%
League
38% 20% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Konopljari Leskovac
30% 47% 17%
League
30% 42% 20%
How we counted it
Konopljari Leskovac: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups42 drives + 8 post-ups + 65 catch and shoot + 23 pull-ups = 138