Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching North America and Europe 12 leagues

Kopos Klaipėda

Founded 1946 in Klaipėda

Marių salė, holding 10 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Cold shooting

52.6 %

Kopos Klaipėda shoot 52.6 % effective. The league shoots 57.7 %. That is 10th of 10.

KOK 52.6 %
League 57.7 %
How we counted it
Kopos Klaipėda: (125 + ½ × 34) ÷ 27052.6 %
League mean, 10 clubs57.7 %
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Strength

A solid defence

114.2

Kopos Klaipėda let in 114.2 per 100 trips against the league's 119.4. Lower is better: 2nd of 10.

KOK 114.2
League 119.4
How we counted it
100 × 346 allowed ÷ 303 possessions114.2
League mean, 10 clubs119.4
Rank, 10 clubs2nd of 10
Strength

Safe with the ball

16.6 %

Kopos Klaipėda give it away on 16.6 % of trips against the league's 18.6 %. Fewer is better: 3rd of 10.

KOK 16.6 %
League 18.6 %
How we counted it
Kopos Klaipėda: 51 ÷ 308 possessions16.6 %
League mean, 10 clubs18.6 %
Rank, 10 clubs3rd of 10

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 10th of 10
KOK 52.6 %
League 57.7 %
How we counted it
Kopos Klaipėda: (125 + ½ × 34) ÷ 27052.6 %
League mean, 10 clubs57.7 %
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 3rd of 10
KOK 16.6 %
League 18.6 %
How we counted it
Kopos Klaipėda: 51 ÷ 308 possessions16.6 %
League mean, 10 clubs18.6 %
Rank, 10 clubs3rd of 10
Reboundsown misses won back · 3rd of 10
KOK 30.4 %
League 29.1 %
How we counted it
Kopos Klaipėda: 42 ÷ (42 + 96)30.4 %
League mean, 10 clubs29.1 %
Rank, 10 clubs3rd of 10
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 10
KOK 31.9 %
League 28.3 %
How we counted it
Kopos Klaipėda: 86 tries ÷ 270 shots31.9 %
League mean, 10 clubs28.3 %
Rank, 10 clubs3rd of 10

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−24.2

Over 2 games Kopos Klaipėda's shots were worth 165.2 points and they scored 141 from the floor: 12.1 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 61 + 19141
Expected points, the squad's shots added up165.2
Shot-making−24.2
A game−12.10

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.

Kopos Klaipėda
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 24920.871.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 24910.870.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 24910.870.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 24910.870.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 24940.873.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 24910.870.9
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 24910.870.9
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 24960.875.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 24910.870.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 24910.870.9
Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 249100.878.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 24920.871.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 24910.870.9
Rim · Drive69 % of 212 league shots191.3826.2
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 348111.3514.9
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 34891.3512.2
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 34811.351.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 53451.356.8
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 53421.352.7
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 53471.359.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 53411.351.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 53411.351.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 56011.131.1
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 56011.131.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 56011.131.1
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 309 league shots251.1127.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 41981.128.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 41991.1210.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 41921.122.2
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 56051.135.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 56011.131.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 56011.131.1
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 56011.131.1
Total adds up1431.16165.2

Shot quality is counted from the 2 games whose streams are stored, of 4 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −20 Round 2: +4 Round 3: +8 Round 4: +11

Offence

league 119 Round 1: 104 Round 2: 109 Round 3: 117 Round 4: 131

Shooting %

league 58 Round 1: 56 Round 2: 57 Round 3: 48 Round 4: 51

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 4 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Kopos Klaipėda
39% 22% 38%
League
40% 19% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Kopos Klaipėda
33% 10% 42% 15%
League
33% 9% 41% 17%
How we counted it
Kopos Klaipėda: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups47 drives + 14 post-ups + 60 catch and shoot + 22 pull-ups = 143